FamGuyToday by Aunty Fox

exposing Bullshit Mountain Propaganda, and preserving memories, for the 'Rocking Chair Days'.

Monday, September 30, 2013

Lotta good quotes, out there,

about the Pubs and their Kamikaze mission, but my favorite is from one of them.

Rep. Devin Nunes (R-Calif.) sharply criticized his fellow House Republicans on Monday, saying it's "moronic" for them to let the government shut down over their opposition to Obamacare and calling them "lemmings with suicide vests". OR, Oblivious assholes.

Pretty good description, from one of their own.

To make the govt shutdown VERY simple

there isn't ANY CHANCE that the Dems are gonna strip funding from the Affordable Care Act. It is a 3 year old LAW, not a bill, as the Pubs refer to it. The Pubs are going ahead anyway, although public opinion definitely holds them 'more responsible'. The Pubs don't give a damn about the 'little people' who will get hurt the most by this folly. Nothing new here, as the Tea Party jerks get their 15 minutes of fame, at the expense of the American people. Am SO glad they are such idiots, cuz it's gonna bite them in the ass, in the long run. Did I mention, I LOVE IT?

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Surprise, the Pubs are bitchin'

cuz the Affordable Care Act has problems. Oh Really? They ''sausaged up" the original 'single payer' bill, which was designed to be like Medicare, and totally screwed it up, and are now complaining, cuz it's screwed up.  Of course it's gonna take a while, and cost more, but if you travel like I do, and talk with citizens from around the world, you'll hear that they LOVE their health care and can't understand how Americans can be bankrupted by having the bad luck to get seriously ill or injured. I explain, in one word. Republicans. And they smile and understand. There's a bucnh of people making a bunch of money and they damn sure don't wanna change the status quo, SO, they get FOX and Friends to spread lies, in a 'big steaming pile' and the sheep eat it up. Nothing new here.

As I watched the final 'Breaking Bad',

at the beginning of the show, I saw Walt put a cassette in his car player. The same Marty Robbins tape that I got from dad's car, when I cleaned it up for sale. UNbelievable, but true.

Bill O'Reilly has a new book

that totally rips off, 'Zealot', which tells the story of Jesus, as a man. BUT, the sheep will buy it, cuz it's from a FOX source. AND, it's huge money for the big money guy, Bill O'Reilly, who did the same thing with JFK. Nothing new here, as the sheep are usually at least one step behind. Read 'Zealot' if you want the real story, OR, you can read O'Reilly, as the sheep will do.

If you need to see

the difference between Bush/Obama, just watch '60 Minutes', tonight, as John Kerry, Sec of State, explains how/why the US is dealing with Iran. Bush/Pubs wanna bomb 'em. Kerry/Obama wants to talk./negotiate, and the Pubs hate it. Can't get more obvious. It's who they are and what they do. Bomb bomb bomb, bomb bomb Iran, Nothing new here...

In poker terms,

the Pubs are going 'all in', trying to kill Affordable Health Care, with a pair of deuces, while the Dems are hoping they will, with a hand full of aces. Is gonna be fun to watch, as the Pubs prove, AGAIN, they don't have a clue, and that most people WANT affordable health care, and the only way it's 'even close', is because of the lies, FOX and Friends have spread, but 'Hey, that's their job, mon'.

My buddy, Dave Hardy

posted this, under, 'How Did Conservatives Become So Radical'? Remember when they were a reasonable party, and negotiation/compromise wasn't a dirty word? Before they were hijacked by the Tea Party?
Now, conservatives are “…backwards looking, generally fearful of losing their way of life in a wave of social change. To preserve their group’s social status, they’re willing to undermine long-established norms and institutions — including the law. They see political differences as a war of good versus evil in which their opponents are their enemies. For them, compromise is commensurate with defeat — not political expediency. They believe social change is subversive to the America with which they’ve become familiar, i.e., white, mainly male, Protestant, native born, straight. “Real Americans,” in other words.

“Reactionary conservatives are scared bullies – determined to defend at all costs “their Way of Life” (i.e. a mythically-pure, lily-white, Norman Rockwell America which predates Civil Rights, Roe v. Wade, gay and women’s liberation, the Great Society, the New Deal and even Teddy Roosevelt’s trust-busting). And they’ll stop at nothing to get their way.”

The 'perfect' Repub? Archie Bunker....

 


The brain trust of the Repub party

reminds me of the movie, 'Blazing Saddles', where the black sheriff, that the townspeople(R) couldn't stand, pointed a pistol at his own head and said, in so many words, "if you don't do what I say, I'll shoot".

[the Johnsons load their guns and point them at Bart. Bart then points his own pistol at his head]
Bart: [low voice] Hold it! Next man makes a move, the nigger gets it!
Olson Johnson: Hold it, men. He's not bluffing.
Dr. Sam Johnson: Listen to him, men. He's just crazy enough to do it!
Bart: [low voice] Drop it! Or I swear I'll blow this nigger's head all over this town!
Bart: [high-pitched voice] Oh, lo'dy, lo'd, he's desp'it! Do what he sayyyy, do what he sayyyy!
[Townspeople drop their guns. Bart jams the gun into his neck and drags himself through the crowd towards the station]

The 'jeniuses' at the Repub party are now trying the same thing, but I'm guessing the results will be different. Like 'Blazing Saddles', it IS gonna be fun to watch.

I love the idea

of democracy and representative govt, BUT, when you have 435 members of the House of Reps, you're gonna get some real idiots, when you consider the districts (Texas and other southern states) that elect some of these yahoos. Now, during their 15 minutes of fame, they get to rail against the Dems who hold 2 of 3 branches of govt. Not gonna do any good, but they get the stage, for a while, like Ted Cruz, who made a fool of himself for over 21 hours, BUT, gained a bunch of financial support from likeminded dimwits, who can't stand the idea of a black man in the White House, and providing health care (Oh My God) to the unwashed masses. The prevailing view among Repubs continues to be, "I've got mine, screw you." Is gonna be interesting to see how it all turns out, but just don't see any scenario that has the Pubs doing anything but crashing and burning.

Bonus question. Who can remember what the issue was when Newt and the Pubs shut down the govt last time, in 1995, and Clinton ate their lunch (like Obama will)? Most don't remember, (Medicare), but most DO remember how the Pubs fared in the '96 elections. Bring it on, idiots....

In the fantasy world

of Congressional Repubs, who obviously don't know how to count to 60, they are going to get the Senate to defund Obamacare, which wouldn't make any difference anyway, cuz Obama would veto it, OR, they are gonna shut down the govt, AND the voters are gonna forget who cost the country BILLIONS of dollars as theTea Party inspired whack-jobs throw a tantrum over something that 'has ALREADY PASSED'. Don't they understand simple math? Or how representative govt works? Obviously not, as they continue their Kamikaze crusade, led by nutjobs like Ted Cruz, TX(R). Much as I can't stand him, I kinda feel sorry for Boehner, as he tries to herd of bunch of dysfunctional cats, whose only priority is to be reelected by their Tea Party constituencies, not caring about damaging the the fragile economy that they wrecked last time they were in power. What a bunch of idiots....

Transitional time, around here,


as I fired up the gas log fireplace and the hot tub this week. Time to do a closet transfer, with long sleeves and pants replacing short sleeves and shorts. 10" of snow in parts of the Colorado mountains last night. Happens every year, but it just seems like the time between season changes goes faster and FASTER.

Saturday, September 28, 2013

Jungle Gold

is/was an interesting spin off from 'Gold Rush, Alaska'. Amazing story of Scott and George, from Utah, as they pursued gold mining in Ghana, Africa, BUT, the shit hit the fan, when local bandits found out there was money to be stolen, and they attacked, killing several miners. One of their guys was pistol whipped and machette chopped, while the 'stars' and crew had to be rescued by helicopter in this latest phase of 'reality TV'. Crazy, but real. Makes you realize why gold is so valuable, cuz it ain't easy to get. Am wondering if there will be any more 'Jungle Gold' episodes.

Just when I think

that I can't be shocked anymore, by FOX/Pubs (one and the same), they come up with some new crap, as in the FOX headlines blaming the upcoming govt shutdown (I hope), on the Dems, who don't wanna defund the Affordable Health Care Act, already passed, that SO many of us want. These jerks(R), think the general public is as stupid as the FOXNews sheep, and will fall for their flim flam act. All I can say is, 'Go For It', idiots. I know how this ends. We've seen it before, with Newt in 95-96, and I LOVE IT. Had forgotten how stubborn/ignorant they can be, barricaded inside their echo chambers, but had personal experience with a sheep today, as he parroted FOX talking points about Obama bankrupting the country, ignoring what  Bush did, and rambled about inflation, of which there is NO evidence, as the country gradually emerges from Repub damage. Was hard for him to enunciate, with his anal/cranial inversion, but I caught most of it. UNbelievable, but typical for the ilk. Hey Boehner, (or Bonehead) can you spell 'Kamikaze'? And, do you remember how it turned out last time you jerks 'shut it down'? Didn't think so. What was the name of the captain of the 'Titanic'?  Bonehead, or Boehner? Bottom line, I LOVE IT, except for the damage caused to the 'little people', by the Pub flimflamery. Stay tuned. Is gonna be interesting, as the Pubs go down in flames.

One more time,

for those Fox News viewers who always tell me, 'We're #1'. That is only because the viewers of 'real' news outlets are split among MANY networks, including ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, Reuters, Bloomberg, CNBC, ESPN etc, while the whack-jobs gather in one place. The highest ratings for FOX came in at 3.3 million, (out of over 300 million people in the US), BUT, FOX does win for most having the most rabid fans, though the average age is over 65, and climbing. According to Wikipedia,

FNC saw a large ratings jump during the early stages of the Iraq conflict. According to some reports, at the height of the conflict Fox News had as much as a 300-percent increase in viewership (averaging 3.3 million viewers daily).[37]

So please, don't tell me anymore how popular FOX is. Meth has a huge following too, but it doesn't mean it's good, merely addictive, in a similarly harmful way, as in 'getting what you want', while shutting out the real world.

If you ever wondered

whether the Pubs live in an 'Echo Chamber', inside a bubble, with the Tea Party whack jobs providing the noise, just look at the latest proposal that Boehner and his lackeys presented, demanding an end to Obamacare.

Speaker John Boehner and the other leaders said, if President Obama allows more oil drilling on federal lands. And drops regulations on greenhouse gases. And builds the Keystone XL oil pipeline. And stops paying for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. And makes it harder to sue for medical malpractice, roll back Wall St reforms, ETC.

 A long laundry list that the voters have already decided, BUT, the jerks(R) are demanding, OR, they will shut down the govt. I LOVE IT. These clowns are showing their true colors, and only those residing in the echo chamber bubble, provided by FOX, for the sheep, could agree with them. Is fun to witness the demise of the GOP, going down in flames, as more people realize, each day, who is to blame for the quagmire in Washington. Did I mention that I LOVE IT?

Just to keep the sheep riled,

today's FOXNews headline, warns against the lastest 'scheme' of the UN to take away American's guns. BUT, if you read the whole thing, tucked in at the end, is a disclaimer that it would have no effect on gun ownership in the US. Typical FOX bullshit, that tries to make Sec of State Kerry look like a bad guy, cuz he signed an international treaty to cut down on the number of weapons that end up in the wrong hands, around the world, while enriching a few rogue weapon manufactures. Only FOX could spin it to make it look like the UN is gonna be knocking on your door to take your deer rifle. A**holes...

Carol and I have gradually

caught up with 'Breaking Bad', and now have only one more episode to watch, before tomorrow's season end. With the last few though, we've only been able to watch one at a time because they are so intense. Wow, Walt, I knew you 'Broke Bad', but hey, you are REALLY bad. Amazing TV, and there's a reason it wins SO many awards. Am gonna miss it, but 'Orange Is the New Black' is pretty good.

When we were back in Kearney

for dad's funeral, I missed being online, at the folks house. Carol and I had smart phones (early editions) and didn't really use them that much, BUT, now feel like it is time to give them another try. Check out our new phones here. http://www.samsung.com/us/guide-to-galaxy-smart-devices/galaxy-s-4-smartphone.html
The new Samsung Galaxy S4 phones are pretty cool, with 13 MP cameras and technology that stops the video you are viewing when your eyes look away, restarts it when you look back, as well as answering with a wave of your hand, above it, and a camera that is voice activated and controlled. Looking forward to learning some of the many features available.

Friday, September 27, 2013

As I've said, MANY times,

if I got my news from FOX, and actually believed them, as many people do, OF COURSE I'd hate Obama, the Dems and the Affordable Care Act. But, you gotta realize that FOX News is nothing more than the propaganda arm of the Repub party. Probably the best $$ EVER spent by a political party, as Rupert Murdoch and Roger Ailes PAID over a hundred million of dollars to various networks, rather than the accepted process of networks paying money TO news outlets, so they could get access to the networks, and peddle their opinions as 'news', sandwiched in with hot blondes and mostly 'real' news. Just look at the facts, if you believe the propaganda coming from FOX News, whose ONLY agenda is to get the Repubs, who wrecked the economy last time, back in power. Don't take my word for it. Research it, Google it. Learn the facts about Murdoch/Ailes and the hijacking of 'news' in America.

Dumb and Dumber Sequel

Finally, some GOOD news. Just saw Jim Carey, on 'The Ellen Show', and he's just started making a ' Dumb and Dumber' sequel. Yahoo! Finally, a movie to look forward to.

The Pubs are pissed,

cuz Obama and and the leader of Iran are actually SPEAKING, instead of using the Pubs favorite method of communication, 'Shock and Awe', (Oops, no WMD's). The bomb and bullet manufacturers, as well as the 'artificial limb' producers have already begun to contact their Repub lobbyists...

Good article on CNBC, today


CNBC, the Financial Channel, just released the latest US Census Bureau stats, documenting 'The 10 Poorest States', according to new statistics. SURPRISE! They are ALL Repub, Red states, and get the lion's share of public assistance, paid for by Dem Blue States, who make up the top 12 education/income states. I am shocked, that this uneducated base of the Repub party has the lowest incomes in the US. How could that happen? Oh yeah, I know....

My dear, departed father

was a typical Nebr Republican, who, when I asked him how he could support the Pub agenda, answered, 'I've always been a Republican, because my family was Republican', which is understandable, because there was a time, (before they were hijacked by extremists, religious nuts and Big Money), when they were 'the party of the people'. However, I will never forgive my brother, who admittedly doesn't have a clue about technology or finance, (and whose knowledge of science is limited to the Old Testament) for convincing dad to switch from the mainstream media (called that for good reason), to FOX News. Unforgivable, to do that to a trusting, innocent old man. Also, was interesting, but sad, to see the Kearney, NE newspaper, The Hub, publish a different polical cartoon everyday, with one recurrent theme. They hate Obama, and were consistent with editorial articles that could have come straight from FOX News. Solid Republican country, supported by ethanol subsidies to corn growers, (started by GWBush) that add a HUGE increase to agricultural/meat/food prices that we all pay to keep the Repub farm states 'in the fold', while producing ethanol that takes more energy to produce than it creates, and sucking irreplacable water from the Ogallala aquifer. Thanks, George....

Go ahead, jerks(R),

and 'shut it down', the gov't, that is. All polls, except FOX, of course, (who assured the sheep that Romney would win), show that the vast majority of the American people will blame the Pubs, and they'll go from amused, to annoyed, to just plain pissed off. We've seen how this scenario ends, with Newt, in 1996, and it ain't pretty if you are a Pub, but I LOVE IT. As Clint said, 'Go ahead, Make My Day'.
Even Politico, a Conservative media outlet, has a message for the whack-job Pubs, today, from Repub financiers. "Wall Street: GOP Are You Nuts?" Read it here. http://www.politico.com/story/2013/09/wall-street-gop-are-you-nuts-97425.html
This just in: Some FOX news sheep are partially removing their heads from their asses and squinting toward other news sources. Believe it or NOT!

SURPRISE!!

FOX News is shocked, (actually taking a bow) cuz Obama recognized their continuing efforts to misportray, with continual lies, the Affordable Care Act that passed Congress, in a speech today. As he pointed out, their agenda, which has never changed, to oust Dems and reseat the Pubs who wrecked our economy (remember 2008?), FOX anchors are gloating, cuz they got presidential publicity and many sheep out there actually believe their unending propaganda, as America struggles to become the LAST developed country in the world to offer health care to it's citizens, instead of allowing the health care system to bankrupt anyone who can't afford the sky high premiums of Big Health, and has the bad luck to become sick. Unbelievable that the sheep could fall for such crap, but such is the power of a well financed political propaganda entity such as FOX News. Here is just a partial list (though HUGE), compiled by non-partisan Media Matters, of outright LIES told by FOX about Obamacare. http://mediamatters.org/research/2013/09/26/four-fox-lies-about-seniors-obamacare-coverage/196102
 If I believed FOX (but how could anyone?) I'd also be against so-called 'Obamacare', like the misinformed sheep, who just swallow the swill, and say 'Amen'.

Another interesting 'Daily Show' last night,

as Jon Stewart contrasted the difference between the new pope (who actually seems to be a pretty good guy) and the GOP, two recipients of 'God's Will', here on earth. A long list of the Repub's agenda, and how it is totally at odds with actual Biblical teaching, as they claim to be 'God's Party', in America. Typical Stewart, funny and thought provoking.

Although I don't particularly like him,

Al Gore 'hit the nail on the head', when he called the Pubs 'political terorists', today,

“And now you want to threaten to not only shut down our government but to blow up the world economy unless we go back and undo what we did according to the processes of this democracy?” Gore said, referencing the Affordable Care Act. “How dare you?"

How dare they? It's who they are and what they do, supported by a herd of blind sheep, led by FOX News(?).

Not that it'll make a difference

to the crowd that gets it's news(?) from FOX, and other sites supported by the Koch bros, whose massive fortune is derived from Big Oil, but there is new evidence that climate change is caused by burning hydrocarbons, which is no big surprise to anyone outside the FOX News(?) bubble.

The IPCC, which has 195 member countries, adopted the report Friday after all-night talks at a meeting in Stockholm.
In its previous assessment, in 2007, the U.N.-sponsored panel said it was "very likely" that global warming was due to human activity, particularly the CO2 emissions resulting from the burning of coal, oil and gas.
The change means that scientists have moved from being 90 percent sure to 95 percent — about the same degree of certainty they have that smoking kills.
"At 90 percent it means there is a 10 percent probability that it's not entirely correct," said Chris Field, Carnegie Institution scientist who is a leader in the IPCC but wasn't involved in the report released Friday. "And now that's 5 percent. So it's a doubling of our confidence. That's actually a consequential change in our level of understanding.

Again, nothing new here, and the sheep will continue to keep the heads implanted firmly up their rectums, in their 'anti-science posture', but for the rest of us, it's some pretty good proof. Read it all, here.
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/09/27/ipcc-climate-change-report_n_4000153.html?icid=maing-grid7%7Chtmlws-main-bb%7Cdl4%7Csec1_lnk3%26pLid%3D382669

We finally got a look

at the ransom note that Boehner, captain of the 'ship of fools', sent to Obama and the Dems, as conditions to raise the debt limit, which is merely paying bills already 'rung up' by the Congress.

We’ll refrain from deliberately sabotaging the global economy, Speaker John Boehner and the other leaders said, if President Obama allows more oil drilling on federal lands. And drops regulations on greenhouse gases. And builds the Keystone XL oil pipeline. And stops paying for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. And makes it harder to sue for medical malpractice. And, of course, halts health care reform for a year.
The list would be laughable if the threat were not so serious. Read the whole thing, here
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/09/27/opinion/a-republican-ransom-note.html?nl=todaysheadlines&emc=edit_th_20130927

The full effects remain unknown because no Congress has ever allowed the government to go over the brink before. The Government Accountability Office estimated that simply by threatening to default in 2011, Republicans cost taxpayers $1.3 billion in higher interest payments because of that uncertainty. The 10-year cost of those higher-interest bonds is $18.9 billion.
 
This blatant attempt to wreck the economy continues 'The Plan', which is to sabotage the country, causing political and economic havoc, which is their only chance at regaining the presidency. Nothing new here, but sickening just the same, as the 'Kamikaze Crew' marches on.

When you look at

some the major groups fighting to defund Obamacare (which ain't gonna happen when the prez is named Obama and has veto power), it is pretty funny when you see their names. Much like FOX News(?) has the laughable slogan 'Fair and Balanced', the rightwingnut (yup, one word) groups have names like 'Club for Growth' and 'Affirmative Action', while espousing plans and ideas which are just the OPPOSITE of what they claim with their monikers. All part of the plan of the Koch Bros, and others like them, to hijack the middle class, with catchy sounding names, while they rewrite the rules to enrich themselves. The sad thing? A lot of the sheep just fall in line, cuz, 'Hey, I've always been a Republican', not realizing they are in conflict with their own best interests, such as affordable health care.

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Don't know about you,

but I won't be surprised if the Pubs continue on their Kamikaze mission and shut down the gov't, rather than funding (already passed) Health Care and a debt ceiling rise, which is merely paying the debts that Congress has already rung up. They don't mention that the deficit has been on a steadily decreasing % of the GDP ever since their boy, GW, was run out of town with a 22% approval rating, and our eceonomy tanked after 8 years of Repub 'leadership'. I'm kinda hoping the jerks(R) do 'shut it down' for a while. We all remember what happened when Newt and friends pulled the same trick in 1995 and what happened in the '96 elections. If they do it again, we won't have the Repub House to screw things up, and the 'party of NO can go back to the sidelines and cozy up to their Tea Party buddies, leaving the task of running the nation in the hands of someone who doesn't bankrupt the country, while alienating the rest of the world with continual war. Good riddance....

The Republican Echo Chamber

When Senator Ted Cruz of La Mancha jumped on his trusty steed and charged the windmills, he explained: “Everyone in America knows Obamacare is destroying the economy.” He added that accepting the Affordable Care Act would be like appeasing the Nazis. In some ways, Cruz is a smart man, and maybe this is just disingenuous demagoguery. But there’s a scarier possibility: After spending too much time in the Republican echo chamber, he may believe what he says.
In the 1990s, as conservative talk radio spread across America, liberals felt victimized. But, in retrospect, the rise of talk radio, Fox News Channel and right-wing Web sites may have done greatest harm to conservatives themselves, who actually believed that Romney would win the last election, because ALL the right wing media assured them it was so.       
The right-wing echo chamber breeds extremism, intimidates Republican moderates and misleads people into thinking that their worldview is broadly shared.
That’s the information bubble that tugs the entire Republican Party to the right and that transforms people like Cruz into crusading Don Quixotes. And that’s why Republicans may lead us over a financial cliff, even though polling suggests that voters would blame them, unless you listen to FOX, who says the voters are 50/50 on the issue. Typical FOX bullshit.

The budget crisis

manufactured by Congressional Republicans will never succeed at halting health care reform, but it has already caused long-lasting harm. It will preserve the deeply damaging spending cuts, known as the sequester, that are costing jobs and hurting the lives of millions. The same crowd who had no problem with putting 2 wars, 'off the books', spending money like drunken sailors and writing $860 BILLION in checks to their Big Bank buddies have now developed a 'fiscal conscience', and are sticking with the 'sequester' that was supposed to be so onerous it would force them to negotiate. HA! Any compromise or negotiation from these jerks is looked upon as sedition by their Tea Party backed districts and they are much more concerned with reelection than taking care of the country's business. In fact, their ONLY chance to defeat Hillary in 2016 is if the economy is failing, SO, they are doing everything in their power to make it happen. Nothing new here, but sickening, just the same.       

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

If you only watch one

Daily Show, see tonight's, as Jon makes fun of that Repub stooge, Ted Cruz. You gotta see the new, improved 'Bore-Ax', by Dr. Suess. Most of the sheep won't understand/appreciate it, but the rest of us are laughing our asses off.

Was especially proud

of my mother as I headed home on Sunday, the last of her children to leave, after Lee's funeral. I asked her if she was gonna be alright, and she said, 'Well, other women have gone through it, so I guess I can'. Pretty good attitude from a tough ol' bird, whose only physical problem is some bad wheels. Am proud to be a part of the legacy from Lee and Dorothy. Some really good genetic material...

Interesting article today,

by Stephen Hawking, one of the most intelligent people that I know of.

Could your brain keep on living even after your body dies? Sounds like science fiction, but celebrated theoretical physicist Stephen Hawking recently suggested that technology could make it possible.
"I think the brain is like a program in the mind, which is like a computer," Hawking said last week during an appearance at the Cambridge Film Festival, The Telegraph reported. "So it's theoretically possible to copy the brain on to a computer and so provide a form of life after death."
He acknowledged that such a feat lies "beyond our present capabilities," adding that "the conventional afterlife is a fairy tale for people afraid of the dark."

Interesting concept, that I have considered, when I told my buddy Scott, while having a few beers, since we know that alcohol kills brain cells, that I was 'destryong evidence' that could be used against me, should there ever be a 'final judgement', that some people believe in.

Good evening,

as the hot tub is ready, with a beautiful moon coming up. Really enjoyed my time in Kearney, which is a great 'hometown', that I haven't truly arreciated like I did during this last trip. Am just enjoying life at this point, as I saw my father pass and I had a chance to appreciate the fantastic family of which I am a part. Wow, 'Life IS Good'.

If you Google

Texas asshole, you get millions of hits, BUT, at the top of the list, has gotta be Ted Cruz(R)TX. Thank you Ted, as your own party disowns you, and the rest of us can't stand you or your ilk. He is doing it it so the Tea Baggers will send him $$, and they will. As for the rest of us, we kinda like having insurance that isn't WAY overpriced. Thank you Ted, for exposing the true Repub agenda, which is to make big bucks for medical care, at the cost of those poor people who have the poor judgement to get sick or injured. Screw you Ted, and your Pub buddies...

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Just to 'keep it real',

we all know Obamacare is a mess, BUT, this 'sausaged up' bill isn't even close to the 'single payer' original bill that Obama and the Dems proposed. They wanted a program like the rest of the world enjoys, based on Medicare, BUT, to get anything passed they had to agree to all the crap that the Pubs added, and that's how we got the current mess, that NOBODY likes.

Took a break tonight

and went to the Rockies game. They end their season tomorrow and it was nice to get away from dealing with my father's estate, whcih provides nicely for mom. I am continually surprised how well he did with investments and long term planning. Good job, dad. Just realized I've been back from the UK for 10 days and still haven't looked at all the pics from my camera or any from Carol's. Got some nice ones on my Ipad, though.

FOX and the Pubs,

(one and the same) are pissed, cuz Kerry wants to sign a treaty with Iran to stop nuclear proliferation, instead of the Repubs' plan, voiced by McCain, 'Bomb, bomb, bomb, bomb bomb Iran', which is their way of dealing with international problems. Too bad, jerks, no new wars for a while. Maybe next time you get elected, which ain't gonna happen soon.

Just when I think

the jerks in Washington can't get any worse, we get another revelation, such as this one from Senate Minority Leader McConnell(R), KY

But as Congress trudges toward its next budget showdown, the Mr. Fix-It of Washington is looking more like its Invisible Man as he balances his leadership imperatives with his re-election.
“The House and the White House in the end will have to reach some kind of understanding on both these issues,” Mr. McConnell said last week as he sat in his spacious Capitol office and looked toward Sept. 30, when much of the federal government runs out of money, and mid-October, when it exhausts its borrowing authority. “I don’t intend to participate in any discussion, publicly or privately, that raises taxes or spends more than current law.”
 
When he should be doing everyting in his power to avert a govt shutdown, threatened by the Pubs, cuz they don't like Health Care for the American people, ALTHOUGH it has already passed, Mitch has gone into hiding, cuz his Tea Party opponents in the Great State of Kentucky (LOL), would use any hint of compromise or negotiation on his part as a sign of weakness, and his re-election is more important to him than the country's future. This is where we find ourselves, as the Repub Party goes through it's (well deserved) death throes...

Thank you Sen Cruz, (R) TX for being such an idiot

Ted Cruz has vowed to speak in the Senate until he is physically unable to stand, in his, and the Pub's continuing effort to defund Obamacare. I love it!

Some Republicans also are openly dubious that the push to defund ObamaCare has any chance of succeeding -- and worry that Republicans will take the blame if lawmakers are deadlocked and the government shuts down on Oct. 1.
Sen. Orrin Hatch, R-Utah, said Republicans surely would be blamed for a shutdown, in part because of media bias against his party.
Sen. John McCain, R-Ariz., said the effort is hopeless. "It will be a cold day in Arizona when we defund ObamaCare," he said. "I know how this movie ends. I don't know all the scenes before it ends, but I know how it ends. We don't defund ObamaCare.

Somewhere, there are obviously some sensible, intelligent Repubs. Just not many, and the continuing futile effort to block Health Care, at all costs, is gonna come back and bite 'em in the ass, HARD. Too bad, but it just increases the winning % of President Hillary Clinton. Thanks, Ted...

I knew it was coming

and this past Sunday we learned the reason for 'God's wrath' on Colorado. Pastor Kevin Swenson, among others, explained that because of Colorado's 'decadent homosexual activity' and new marijuana laws, God saw fit to punish us. Oh really? He conveniently dismissed the fires and floods in the Colorado Springs region, the most conservative/Bible believing part of the state and all the 'good Chrisitans' who also suffered through the recent floods, as he used his pulpit to spread his swill. Unbelievable, but typical of his ilk. Stephen Colbert suggested that the floods were caused by 'the tears of angels appalled by gays'. And the sheep said, Amen....

Monday, September 23, 2013

After being away

from 'the news' for about 3 weeks, I see the jerks(R) haven't changed a bit. Let's get the facts clear. No matter how many times the jerks(R) vote to defund Health Care, in the House, (42 times so far) while dodging serious business, the bill has NO CHANCE of advancing past the Senate, and would face a presidential veto if it did, BUT, the 'heads up their ass' party is determined to bring down the govt, rather than paying the debts they have already rung up, as a sign of protest.

“I don’t think in America we should throw tantrums when we lose elections and threaten to shut down the government and refuse to pay the bills,” Ms. McCaskill said on “Fox News Sunday.” “The American people had a choice last November. They had a choice between someone who said, ‘Repeal Obamacare,’ and President Obama."

Make no mistake, the jerks(R) have one agenda, to wreck the country's economy so they have a chance at being elected, then they can further wreck it like they did after 8 years in power. Remember 2008? Absolutely sickening, but nothing new, as the Tea Party continues to destroy a once proud GOP. Go for it, idiots. The voters won't forget. As I've said many times, the Dems have LOTS of problems, but compared to the Pubs, they look like geniuses.

Just returned,

from a memorable but hectic 3 weeks. After 11 days in the UK, had a one day layover in flood ravaged Colorado, before heading out to Nebr for my father's funeral. Was a great family bonding time and I realized what a fantastic, though far-flung, family we have. Was as good as a funeral can be, as it finished up on a wind blown Nebr hillside cemetary, with a color guard firing a 21 gun salute. Had planned to leave on Friday, but all the other kids had left and it was hard to leave mom alone. Finally, on Sunday, after hearing her sister Ruby was coming over, I was able to hit the road, only to crash hard last night. After a good sleep I'm ready to start checking things off the HUGE list I have. At the top was filling the hot tub and fixing the leak in the roof, whcih I had forgotten about until we had rain last night. After not much precip around here all summer, that's all it does now. The Green Day song, 'Wake Me up, When September Ends', will never be the same. Gotta run, but will post some vacation/funeral stuff when I get some time, and energy.

Saturday, September 14, 2013

What a week

While on a fantastic tour of the UK, incl England, Wales, Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland  I learned, with 3 days left, that my father had passed. Peacefully, without pain, holding my mothers hand, on her birthday. Continued the tour, cuz even if we had left immediately, spending many thousands, we would have gained about a day and a half. While in Edinburgh, some hackers must have heard, somehow, about our situation, and hijacked my email acct. A few emails got thru, but I couldn't send anything. actually spoke with hackers, who said they were with AOL, and i could get my aol acct back if i sent one hundred pounds to them. i said, YOU are the hacker, you SOB and they hung up. Not sure how my acct got fixed, but was after i spoke with Kari and asked her to put ted or nate on the case. Then had phone problems also, finally getting messages that had been left 3 days earlier. Technology is wonderful when it works, but.....
Then there is the Colorado flood. Boulder with over 14 inches of rain an all time record by far. Nate and family are stranded in the canyon where they live.  Gotta go now. Time to hug mom.

Wednesday, September 04, 2013

After another day in the 90's,


I'm getting a little tired of it. Must be nice in the UK this time of year, with highs in the low70's. Have heard they have good fish and chips and beer, also, world famous distilleries in Scotland. Would be nice to visit someday, and have a 'black and tan'.

As the US debates

 whether or not to punish Syria for using chemical weapons, there is a strange reversal of 'hawks and doves', compared to the Iraq war. Good quote today on AOL.

'Just about the only completely consistent person is John McCain, who’s always spoiling for a fight.
Once more, we see the magnitude of the tragedy of Iraq because the decision on Syria is so colored by the fact that an American president and vice president took us to war in the Middle East on false pretenses and juiced up intelligence, dragging the country into an emotionally and financially exhausting decade of war and an identity crisis about our role in the world. GW was so black and white, as he mischaracterized and miscalculated, that he ended up driving America into a gray haze.'
 
That could be W's only positive lasting legacy. After his disastrous 'leadership', we, as a country, are much more cautious, when it comes to committing to war. BUT, I mistakenly thought that after the fiasco in Viet Nam.