FamGuyToday by Aunty Fox

exposing Bullshit Mountain Propaganda, and preserving memories, for the 'Rocking Chair Days'.

Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Trump's MAIN issue in his speech tonight

is immigration, that the Pubs REFUSED to even vote on, cuz their guy in the House, McTurtleface, knew that the Senate, bi-partisan bill would pass, and the Tea Party had him by his microscopic balls, SO, they just avoided it, and now they bitch.
How stupid do they think we are? We aren't all FOXNews sheep who don't have a clue. BUT, way too many are, as they swallow this crap from him....
Unbelievable, but SO Republican..................
My main question is: To what extent did FOX just tap into the YUUGE number of low-info jackasses, OR how many did they CREATE, through their 'news' channel?
Just curious, as I see my country 'stupified' by the Murdoch/Ailes propaganda machine(R), that allows something like The Donald to become a viable candidate for president of the United States of America.
I can't believe how much it hurts, just to write it.
As a citizen of the world, I can only apologize to my fellow earthly inhabitants for this(R) attack on logic, rationality and humanity. After Bush,I thought it could never happen again, but, like Iraq followed Viet Nam, I was wrong, and can only ask forgiveness for my country, as we are being hi-jacked, again.........

WOW!, who can listen to/believe this crap?

Just caught a bit of Trump's speech to the sheep, tonight. RU kidding? This is WAY below 6th grade level, which fits right in with his base. OMG! is my only thought as this idiot goes on and on about Mexicans taking over our country. Bottom line, there is net NEGATIVE migration since Bush killed our economy.
BUT, the facts don't matter to the low-info jackasses(R) who support the Head Jackass.
Bottom line, 5 minutes is WAY too long to listen to the mind numbing propaganda from The Donald.
For anyone with a triple digit IQ, this just HURTS. I can't take anymore, BUT, am sure I can read about it on Bullshit Mountain tomorrow, as they praise him. UNBELIEVABLE, but SO Republican, as the orange jackass spews his venom to the low-info masses.
Is ALMOST enough to make me give up on my country, and the idiots who follow Bullshit Mountain...
PS My apologies to the 6th graders who I insulted, by saying Trump's message was to their intelligence level. This crowd is WAY below that.... RU kidding?????? This is like a comedy show for those who can't understand the complexities of the Blue Collar Comedy Tour.
This is SO embarrassing, as an American, thinking 40% of our population supports this clown. Unbelievable....

The Donald met with the prez of Mexico,

and didn't mention 'the wall' or who was gonna pay for it. WTF? That's his appeal to the rightwingnuts. Who is the real Trump? Oh yeah, the idiot who will say whatever the morons who listen to him WANT him to say, in the moment.
Typical for a Repub candidate who wins the Pub nomination, then backtracks on all the bullshit he promised to the Tea Party morons who elected him.
Who falls for this crap? Oh yeah, the sheep, who don't have a clue. Never have and never will. Nothing new here....

Usually I think

everyone I meet deserves a modicum of respect. That is, until I find out that with all the 'real' news options out there, they choose FOX/PARP, and at that moment they lose ALL basic respect from me, and MOST people who actually use their brain to survive in this world.
With all the choices in this world, you choose Bullshit Mountain, and swallow the biased propaganda
from FOX(R) as truth? UNbelievable, just like FOX...

Well, I guess this settles it,

Hillary should just 'pack it in', and I may as well start packing for my move to Canada. That paragon of wisdom, Michelle Bachmann(R), has declared that God has chosen Trump, and who are we to disagree?
OMG! Please help us all.....

Michele Bachmann: 'God raised up' Trump to be GOP nominee

As I read yet more BENGHAZI! bullshit on FOX,

I gotta share some info with the hypocritical SOB's(R) who continually bitch about the 4 Americans who were killed, and ask, 'WTF is WRONG with you' other than being brain-dead FOX sheep, crammed full of FOX propaganda?'
 And then we have the Clinton Foundation 'conflict of interest'. It only goes to prove you can't spell Hypoc(R)ite without (R).

Leave it to FOX/PARP to connect Huma and Monica

and attempt to smear the Clintons. I tried to read it, but after about the third WTF!, I finally quit and realized that Bullshit Mountain will stop at NOTHING in 'Dems Bad, Pubs Good', 'Fair and Balanced' (news?) reporting. This one though, was really 'over the top', even for the clowns at FOX, as they preach to the brain-dead sheep.

POLITICS

Huma and Monica - A tale of two interns

The 'Citizens United' bill(R), has always been

a blatant legalization of '$$ buying votes', for Repubs, and it's never been more obvious than in Nevada, where the Koch Bros are throwing YUUUGE amounts of money against Harry Reed, in an attempt to reach the low-info (FOXCrowd-type) voters with every type of lie-laden ads that unlimited money can buy. And it just might work....
Politics
http://p.nytimes.com/email/re?location=4z5Q7LhI+KVBjmEgFdYACPLKh239P3pg+2P/YKbmy8vcxI3AarIKP2iEbx08YsFv7o56q+Obg7SGsNCssmXPCR9NyMwRFSVaafS/bpXvxHUYIKX4bMzWuiXbTa5Z3kNL2evoMfC+cfXOCrAMkSGz7YmvXBW17bTVbtXFkIQQd5ZakgR9XBJKIA==&campaign_id=129&instance_id=81312&segment_id=94355&user_id=bb2882539902327508a5132867b2ea4a&regi_id=50989228
Harry Reid and Koch Brothers Wage Proxy War for a Nevada Senate Seat

By CARL HULSE

The battle to choose Mr. Reid's successor is pitting him against Charles G. and David H. Koch, who are trying to flip a Democratic seat and help Republicans seal control of the Senate. 

Again, thanks to Dave Hardy, as I rip from his blog to mine

I've always had trouble with the rightwingnuts, (esp during the Viet Nam War debacle, and again with Iraq), who blindly babble, 'My country, right or wrong', and think they are such great patriots, while the morals, (not to mention treasure and lives) of our country are being sacrificed by some dumbshit like GWBush(R). I guess I'm not alone.
Carl Schurz, a Union Civil War general and senator from Missouri, who in 1872 made the distinction between a popular line of patriotic thinking — that essentially, what the United States is doing is always right — and what he believed to be a more appropriate philosophy.
“The Senator from Wisconsin cannot frighten me by exclaiming, ‘My country, right or wrong,’” Schurz said on the Senate floor before adding his own corollary. “My country, right or wrong,” he said. “If right, to be kept right; and if wrong, to be set right.”
That’s what Donald Trump and people of his ilk will never understand about so many Americans and their penchant for protest.  It’s not that we don’t love our country.  To the contrary, we love our country so much that we believe that it has both the capacity and the moral imperative to constantly strive to be a better country.

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

I'm always looking for the best

BBQ rib recipe, that is also easy, and I finally found it. First, dry rub the ribs with onion and garlic powder, and some smoked paprika. Then pre-heat the oven to 400, and cook for 15 mins per side (to crisp and brown), on a cookie sheet, covered in foil, (easier to clean), before putting them in a crock pot, generously BBQ sauced, for about 4 hours, removing the grease/juice after about 3 hours.
Easy and FANTASTIC, fall off the bone deliciousness...

Wow, I'm shocked!

A new report shows that states who voted against Obama, 2008 and 2012, (Bible Belt), are much more dependent on federal funding than the states who DID vote for him
Who da thunk that those who get the most welfare and food stamps, while swallowing FOXLies, are the RED states? Anyone with a brain, that's who...

States where voters oppose Obama more dependent on federal tax dollars


States that voted against President Barack Obama in both 2008 and 2012 are typically more dependent on federal funding, according to analysis of a new report out this week.
The report The Pew Charitable Trustsreleased on
 Monday outlines how much of each state's total revenue
 came from federal grants in state fiscal year 2014, and
 the leaders are the same states that are now supporting
Trump. WOW, I'm shocked....

In rightwingnut world, he's a hero

cuz he ignores the laws he's sworn to uphold, but Joe Arpaio is about to 'face the music'.
Last month, the sheriff basked in applause at the GOP convention in Cleveland, which granted him a speaking slot in which to bray about Mr. Trump’s virtues as the scourge of illegal immigrants. 
Now the sheriff has been stripped of key powers, by a judge appointed by GWBush, including authority over his own office’s internal investigations; he faces criminal prosecution and the risk of prison time. So far, he has cost the taxpayers of Maricopa County more than $40 million in legal fees in the current case, to say nothing of tens of millions more in litigation and settlements arising from lawsuits alleging an array of other misconduct by his office.

I need to get a job,

with the Trump campaign, cuz I think 'just like 'em'. I read the latest 'Weiner Tale', with Anthony sending pics of his junk, and his wife, Huma, leaving him. Part of the story included the fact that she is a Muslim, and works with Hillary VOILA! 
How did I know the Trumpies would jump on that, and claim Hillary is consorting with 'Terrorists'?
Cuz that's what they do, and it works with the low-info sheep that are his base. The Donald immediately questioned Huma's 'security clearance' and Hillary's judgement, and FOXNews is running with it as 'the latest SCANDAL! for Hillary.
Same old crap, as it's 'PROOF' that HRC is unqualified, and untrustworthy, cuz, OMG!, here's ANOTHER scandal! And the sheep eat it up, cuz it's what they expect, after what they've been taught, while giving Trump another 'pass' on his latest BS.
BTW, while the Pubs are claiming our economy is TERRIBLE!, and needs to be 'fixed' (like the GW years?) the Financial Channel reports that the US continues to be a 'magnet' for investors around the world, cuz we have the best, most solid economy in the world. Go figure.....
Same old crap from the Repubs, but it gets SO old...

After a period of forced 'recuperation',

from a surgery that isn't healing as fast as I'd like, I'm having a hard time being outraged, by the outrageous news coming from Bullshit Mountain and all those who think Donald Trump should be our next president. How can you imagine logic and rationality would work with someone who can look at/listen to The Donald and think, "yup, I want HIM to lead America and the free world?' Absolutely insane, but SO Republican.
These same people look at The Clinton Foundation, that raised over $2 Billion since 2001, helping countless thousands and see nothing but 'Another SCANDAL!', cuz Hillary actually talked with some of the people who contributed.  So far I haven't seen ONE, so-called Pay to Play incidence being even close to proven, BUT, I'm sure we'll hear of some YUUUGE scandal that FOX/Trump will use to bait their minions into more Hillary hating, cuz it is SO easy, when dealing with the sheep.
Start a war, based on lies, No Problem. Totally trash our economy" No Problem. Raise billions to help those in need? TERRIBLE! Crucify her!
Nothing new here, but I get SO tired of their crap.

Friday, August 26, 2016


Wow, just realized something obvious,

It's the end of August, and here in Colorado that means the end of summer. The high country is getting snow and 'fall is in the air'. Need to 'redo' the blankets on the bed, OR, close the patio door.
Bottom line, another summer is about over, as we enter the best time of the year, fall/autumn. Time to do some final high country visits before the snow flies, and enjoy wearing shorts on the golf course.
Absolutely the best time of the year, as we transition from too hot, to 'just right', for several months....
'Tis a privilege to live in Colorado', esp this time of year, when/where 'life is good'. and there's no better place to be, than Colorado in autumn.... Bottom line, heaven on earth...

Wow, since his 'handlers' are making The Donald

keep to his 'prepared' speeches, he's not nearly as much fun to watch/laugh/gasp! at. He still gets in some zingers like calling Hillary a bigot, and telling black voters they have 'nothing to lose', but it's not the same old Donald as the Pubs try to keep him under control.
I just wonder what 'handlers' he'd ever listen to if/when he reaches the White House. Talk about wondering 'What's he gonna do/say NEXT?' The whole world will be watching/laughing/gasping!

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Wow, I'm SHOCKED, cuz Hillary

actually spoke with the people who gave generous donations to her Charitable Foundation. There is absolutely ZERO evidence that she, or Bill, profited, at all, from the agency that provided millions of dollars to those 'in need' across the world.
Jimmy Carter built houses, and GW painted his dog, but HRC helped others on a YUUUUGE scale, SO, the Pubs are tarring her with innuendo that the sheep immediately parrot, like she's been caught up in some nasty scandal.
I guess you can only whip a dead horse so long, and they have scourged the flesh from BENGHAZI! and her 'private server', SO, they need SOMETHING, when their boy is The Donald.
Start a war based on lies and wreck the US and world economy? No Problem. Run a Foundation that helps thousands? OMG! Crucify her! Just when you think they can't get any worse they(R) always do.

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Flipping thru the channels, I caught a bit of FOX

with The Donald saying, 'Hillary is the most UNqualified candidate for prez EVER!'
And the clowns kept a 'straight face'....
Yup, the 'reality show' clown said the former First Lady, Two-term Senator of New York, Sec of State, is UNqualified, but HE is....
How can '40-some%' of the American people think he's 'presidential material?'
Totally insane, but SO Republican, as it proves how LOW their bar actually is. Insane, scary, but SO Republican.... BTW, they also bitch about Obama following the treaty that GW signed, concerning US withdrawal from Iraq. WTF is wrong with them? Oh yeah.... FOXNews. Never mind....

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

SO, are any of the rightwingnuts claiming

that Hillary took their money and stuck it in her bank account, or did any 'under the counter deals'? No, she accepted contributions from the money people and put it in her 'Foundation' that helped thousands of 'unfortunates' around the world.
Totally NON Republican, where they get RESULTS for the cash they funnel under the table.
SO, if you got NOTHIN', just tar the money that helped the little people and make it SEEM like there's something WRONG, when they have NOTHING.
Bottom line, same old shit from the Pubs. Blow smoke and cast blame from Bullshit Mountain. for the feeble-minded sheep to gleep on to, as their boy is The Donald.... What a joke...

First time out of the house, today

after the doc cut a chunk out of my leg, a week ago. Saw 'Hell or High Water', and it was OK. Not great, but not terrible, as they tried to romanticize the typical west Texas cowboy, and it doesn't work for me. Have known too many, and they aren't smart or likable. Just Texan, and that's not good.
Bottom line, was expecting 'No Country For Old Men', but saw some losers who got what they deserved, just like 'the real world'.

Monday, August 22, 2016

According to the clowns at Bullshit Mountain,

we are witnessing the 'collapse of journalism', cuz the mainstream media is 'calling a spade, a spade', OR, accurately reporting what anyone with a brain can see. Trump is certifiably nuts, much like the disaffected minions who support him.
BUT, when a network (other than FOX) plays favorites, unlike the Fair and Balanced (excuse me while I laugh/gag/ heave) network, it shows the 'liberal bias' within journalism in the US, and it is 'forever tainted'.
Can even the sheep look at this crap without laughing out loud? Maybe the ones with a functioning brain, but that's a SMALL minority of the Murdoch/Ailes target audience. It IS understandable though, as the mucky mucks of the party of the 'One Percenters' watch their carefully crafted coalition of Evangelicals, angry/racist/old white men, and uneducated hicks dissolve before their eyes, after the monster THEY created, takes over the party.
WOW, you can't buy entertainment like this. Again, thank you Donald....

Further proving he doesn't have a clue,

The Donald showed up for a quick photo op, just long enough to bitch about Obama golfing, and comparing this local flood to Katrina, then flew off into the sunset, and the sheep loved it. They're easily impressed..
A disaster area is no place for political theater. The governor of flood-ravaged Louisiana asked President Obama to postpone a personal visit while relief efforts were still underway. (Meanwhile, by all accounts, the substantive federal response has been infinitely superior to the Bush administration’s response to Katrina.) He made the same request to Donald Trump, declaring, reasonably, that while aid would be welcome, a visit for the sake of a photo op would not.
Sure enough, the G.O.P. candidate flew in, shook some hands, signed some autographs, and was filmed taking boxes of Play-Doh out of a truck. If he wrote a check, neither his campaign nor anyone else has mentioned it. Heckuva job, Donnie!

Sunday, August 21, 2016

Two of the MAIN reasons, for the sheep supporting Trump were/are

He's such a GREAT businessman, AND, he's using his own money, so he's not 'beholding' to anyone.
FALSE, on both counts.
If he had just taken the hundred million he inherited, and invested in ETF's (stock market averages) he's be MUCH richer, as he made his 'fortune', by loading businesses with debt, then declaring bankruptcy.
AND, he's now BEGGING for money to fund his campaign, from the same Big Money whores he 'claimed' to avoid.
Bottom line, his 2 most 'important attributes', are Bullshit!.
Does it matter to the sheep? No at all! They're the sheep, who don't have a clue. Never had, never will, BUT, they vote Repub, as they've been trained, by FOX. and nothing else matters.....

There are several major differences between Dems and Pubs

and one of the most obvious concerns income/education, which (Surprise!) are related. Of course there are exceptions, with the 1%'ers being mostly Repub, for OBVIOUS reasons, BUT, the overwhelming facts are obvious, with ONE exception.
(BTW, Guess where the Bible Belt states lie?)

Basically, the top ten education/income states are ALL Blue.
The bottom ten education/income states are ALL Red.
Again, there is ONE state, out of the twenty, that is an exception.
Not hard to find, if you know how/where to look. Hint; It just BARELY makes the Top Ten...

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Those 'occasional watchers' of the Broncos, last year

thought Denver won  because of Peyton. WRONG. We won 'in spite of' Peyton, who 'used to be' a great QB, Now, as we watch the Bronco's audition new quarterbacks, it's obvious how SLOW Peyton was, in every aspect of the game.
True, he was once fantastic, but not recently. It was the Denver D that allowed him to win, in spite of Manning being 'less than average', among NFL QB's. This year, am thinking our offense will be much better, without him. We'll see....

For all you TrumpNuts 'out there'

As I slept late this morning, I had a dream

Donald Trump was asked to give a consolation speech after the biggest 'Blowout' in modern presidential election history, and he was laughing while he said, 'I'm going back to Trump Tower, with my porn-star, trophy wife, while Hillary gets the toughest job in the world, for a measly $400K per year. She's a LOOOOSER'....
Oh yeah, and there's also the Repub party, going down in flames  It's called Darwinism/evolution, and they TOTALLY deserve it.
Donald Trump, my new hero!

Twice now, I've thought my leg was better,

than it really was. The first time I tore it open, and today I accidentally pulled the drain out. Tried to put it back in, but don't think it worked. We'll see...

Keep in mind, this is from Trump's own people, at Breitbart

 One of the new people Trump hired comes from Breitbart News, and former Breitbart editor Ben Shapiro was being interviewed by CNN’s Brianna Keilar for his response to the shakeup. Here is the transcript, for everyone’s edification:
SHAPIRO: I mean, as you probably know, I think Donald Trump’s a turd tornado, but I also understand that he has no capacity whatsoever to control himself and be this staid politician that everyone wants him to be. Telling him to double down is not necessarily terrible strategy. If he’s gonna go down, he’s gonna go down being Trump.
KEILAR: A what tornado?
SHAPIRO: A turd tornado.
KEILAR: What is that?
SHAPIRO: Well, it’s like a sharknado. Except with poop.   PERFECT..........

Can it count as an 'apology'

when you only say you have some 'regrets', but don't say WHAT regrets? Trump should SO MANY regrets, so who can claim his 'apology'?
Given its vagueness, who among the offended could claim Trump’s apology as their own?
Not U.S. District Judge Gonzalo Curiel, who, according to Trump, can’t be impartial in the Trump University case because of his Mexican heritage.
Not Serge Kovaleski, the New York Times reporter Trump mocked for having a chronic condition that limits his range of motion.
Not Ghazala Khan, the Gold Star mother who Trump suggested wasn’t allowed to speak publicly because of her Muslim faith.
Not Megyn Kelly, who saw Trump retweeting posts calling her a “bimbo,” and whose tough questions Trump attributed to menstruation.
And not the millions of Mexican immigrants who live in the U.S. and are suspected rapists in the Trump worldview.


Maybe he's saying he's sorry for having called out the '2nd Amendment people' to shoot Hillary and/or the justices she appoints, or for calling out John McCain for being captured.
Bottom line, he's a 'sorry' excuse for a human, but the Pubs LOVE him, and they'll forgive ANYTHING done by an (R), including wars based on lies and crashing our economy. Who da thunk you could program a sheep so perfectly? Roger Ailes, that's who.

The clowns at Bullshit Mountain are 'digging deep'

as they scrape the bottom of the barrel, for excuses why Hillary shouldn't be prez. Their latest moonshot is that HRC is unqualified, medically, cuz she fell once and had to wear thick glasses.
SO, according to the Fair and Balanced network, this means you should vote for the certifiably crazy clown(R). Not that I'm surprised. When you have a candidate like The Donald, and you are the Propaganda Arm of the Repub Party, you gotta come up with SOMETHING, but this is ridiculous....

Great cartoon, with a lot of truth,

with Trump,'enjoying the ride' as he deflates the GOP. Gotta love the guy. I sure do.... Trump, who's always specialized in taking a failing property, saddling it with debt, then bankrupting it for his own profit, is doing exactly that with the Repub party, as he's gonna walk away from the ashes with more publicity than EVER. One can well imagine a postelection Citizen Trump crowing that while Hillary Clinton is saddled with four years of headaches and a measly $400,000 salary, he is using the attention he got to make billions more as a media mogul.
Now who’s the loser, other than the GOP, who created the monster...


Credit

T

Friday, August 19, 2016

In another typical Repub propaganda move,

the Obama admin knew they had to give Iran back some cash that had been held for decades. BUT, instead of just handing it over, they tied it to a prisoner release that the Iranians had been delaying.
If Trump had planned it he would say 'What a GREAT business deal', BUT, once the Pub bullshit machine shoveled it to the sheep, it became RANSOM, and was a BAD deal.
Same old shit from the same bad actors, and the sheep eat it up. Nothing new here, but it gets SO old, as those who don't have a clue, get their 'news and views' from FOX, and blindly swallow it....

In another typical Repub propaganda move,

the Obama admin knew they had to give Iran back some cash that had been held for decades. BUT, instead of just handing it over, they tied it to a prisoner release that the Iranians had been delaying.
If Trump had planned it he would say 'What a GREAT business deal', BUT, once the Pub bullshit machine shoveled it to the sheep, it became RANSOM, and was a BAD deal.
Same old shit from the same bad actors, and the sheep eat it up. Nothing new here, but it gets SO old, as those who don't have a clue, get their 'news and views' from FOX, and blindly swallow it....

In another perfect example of 'False Equivalency'

the Pubs are bitchin' cuz Obama didn't cancel his vacation and fly to LA to see flood victims, after the gov says a visit like that would strain desperately needed resources, and he didn't want him to come.
BUT, the Pubs are comparing that flood to the total disaster of Katrina, (where Bush did a flyover), and it's NOT EVEN CLOSE, but that doesn't stop them from another 'false equivalency' claim.
Sorta like when Trump drops YUUUGE whoppers EVERY DAY, on a variety of subjects, and the jerks(R) compare him to Hillary and her email. Not even close.
RU kidding? Just how stupid are those sheep, as FOX will print ANYTHING for a negative Dem headline, but ignore that GW promoted his college roommate, with ZERO experience, to be Head of FEMA, right before Katrina. Can you say INCOMPETENT?

As 'their boy' crashes and burns

more and more Repubs are expressing concern for 'down ticket' races and the future of the party.

So for the sake of the rest of the ticket, these party leaders feel they have little choice but to try to prop up Mr. Trump the best they can.
“It’s going to be like ‘Weekend at Bernie’s’ — you got to make him look alive, even if he’s not,” said Mr. Graham, who is not supporting Mr. Trump.
“People are getting pretty nervous about our candidates because he’s in a death spiral here and nobody knows where the bottom is."

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Like a moth, drawn to a flame,

or stink, surrounding a 'steaming pile', Rudy Giuliani (yup, that's him) continues to accompany Trump, and the spotlight, as he does/says ANYTHING to keep his ugly mug in the spotlight. Rudy 'The Joke' Giuliani is following The Donald like a shadow, stretching his '15 minutes of fame' into another year. The 'Shameless Shill' of Pub Politics has yet to find a low the publicity whore won't sink to, in an effort to keep his face in the news.
What a perfect pair of clowns, that appeals to WHO? Oh yeah, the sheep....

I KNOW The Donald loves publicity

SO, he oughta LOVE all the attention he's getting in several cities, as someone is planting Trump Statues across the country. The Donald is being represented as a character in 'The Emperor's New Clothes', and it's PERFECT, for the bombastic buffoon, Check out the guy with the little hands...

The surgical nurse was nice enough

to take a pic of the 'thing' they cut out of my leg, with a 9cm ruler beside it. Am SO glad to have it OUT!
Former home of the 'thing', (left leg) with really cool drain/tubing that allows it to 'drain'.

This just in, 'Ryan Lochte Lied About Getting Robbed'

U.S. Olympic swimmer Ryan Lochte made up a story about getting robbed at gunpoint by men dressed as police officers in Rio de Janeiro, two of his teammates told police, according to The Associated Press.
Lochte had claimed that he and three other American swimmers were robbed at gunpoint. But Brazilian sources told ABC News on Thursday that the swimmers had lied, claiming surveillance video showed one of them fighting with a gas station security guard and causing damage to a restroom on the night of the alleged incident. The athletes damaged the bathroom door and the police were called to the gas station, located in Barra da Tijuca. The gas station owner told the O Globonewspaper that the swimmers had urinated on a side wall at his premises and that they even had an image of the butt of one of the swimmers. He said that gas station staff had pointed out the bathroom, but the swimmers urinated on the wall anyway. The owner called the incident “pure vandalism.”
In related news, Donald Trump is replacing his newly appointed campaign manager with Ryan Lochte. The Donald says Ryan is the 'victim' of the 'Liberal News Media', and he can really use someone with Lochte's imagination and morals. Stay tuned...

I'm predicting Dana Perino, of FOXNews, will lose her job

cuz she has promised 'not to lie anymore'. WHAT? How can you work at Bullshit Mountain after a statement like that? It's like a fat chef saying, "I'm not gonna sample any of my cooking any more".
Impossible!
Pick a side. FOXNews or 'telling the truth'. You can't do BOTH....
News AOL

Ex-Bush official admits election fraud she fell for

Dana Perino, a FOX News host and former White House press secretary for Bush, offered a frank assessment of the 2016 race on Twitter on Wednesday.

SO, in a campaign where he needs to 'reach out' to the centrists

The Donald has chosen a bomb-throwing rightwingnut, Stephen Bannon, of Breitbart News(?), to preach to,  scream at the choir.
Yup, he's sure gonna win over those moderate fence sitters, as Breitbart is to the right of Bullshit Mountain, as they both appeal to the same sheep, who actually believe the lies that erupt from Trump's mouth, and FOX (News?).
The good news? It's gonna further fracture the already broken Pub party and hasten their demise, SO, there IS a silver lining, as it will fun to watch as the out of control Trump campaign veers further into the ditch. Yahoo! Could hardly ask for more, as the 3rd campaign mgr in 2 months vows to 'Let Donald be Donald'.
Can you say 'Hillary, in a historical LANDSLIDE, that's gonna return the Senate to the Dems?

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Just got home from surgery

Kinda groggy from meds, but big lump GONE. SO nice, to have 5"x6"x3" mass of fat (not Big C) out of my leg. Have drain that comes out Monday, meds to ease the pain and nurse Carol on the job, plus the Olympics to watch. Life is good, again... 

There's a new book out, '9 Presidents Who Screwed Up America'

and I'm betting it was written BY a rightwingnut FOR the rightwingnuts. Why would I think so? Cuz GW Bush isn't listed, after his debacle in the Mid East, while he wrecked the US economy, with the worst recession since the Big D, but Obama, who was left to clean up the mess, (and has done a good job, considering the Pubs who fought him on everything), is prominently featured. Who swallows this crap? Oh yeah, the sheep.
Yup, sounds like a real scholarly work. But is it listed on the 'Fiction' or 'Non-Fiction' list? Definitely should be the former..
"9 Presidents Who Screwed Up America" comes just in time as the country prepares to select the 45th U.S. president

Today's the day

Going to have the mass in my left thigh removed. View is pic of MRI, looking down from mid-thigh, with growth approx 4"W x 3"D x 8"long. My reg doc said it was just a torn muscle sheath, but that didn't seem right, so went to specialist who ordered MRI and said it was a growth (upper right, white mass in MRI) that needed to be removed. SO, I'm headed in for surgery, later today.
No golf for a while.

For the 'little people'w ho actually pay their taxes,

here's a little lesson in how the Big Money Boys avoid the issue, as Trump and Christie, 'worked out a deal' between friends'. Welcome to New Jersey and Repub politics.
By the time Chris Christie became governor of New Jersey, the state’s auditors and lawyers had been battling for several years to collect long-overdue taxes owed by the casinos founded by his friend Donald J. Trump.
The total, with interest, had grown to almost $30 million. The state had doggedly pursued the matter through two of the casinos’ bankruptcy cases and even accused the company led by Mr. Trump of filing false reports with state casino regulators about the amount of taxes it had paid.
But the year after Governor Christie, a Republican, took office, the tone of the litigation shifted. The state entertained settlement offers. And in December 2011, after six years in court, the state agreed to accept just $5 million, roughly 17 cents on the dollar of what auditors said the casinos owed.

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Again I'm stealing from my buddy, Dave Hardy,

but this is too good/informative not to pass on. Bottom line, those of us in the triple digit IQ category have the same, basic question. WTF is wrong with Trump supporters and even though his chances are approx 12%, that is WAY too much for those of us who have children/grandchildren, and want to go on living n this country. Bottom line, Dave quotes someone who tries to explain the thinking(R) process of the average Repub/sheep, and this shows it as well as anything I've seen, as we try to figure....WTF is WRONG with those people?
Once yo realize 'where they're coming from' they are easier to understand, and this nails it.
 Their hierarchy is: God above Man, Man above Nature, The Disciplined (Strong) above the Undisciplined (Weak), The Rich above the Poor, Employers above Employees, Adults above Children, Western culture above other cultures, America above other countries. The hierarchy extends to: Men above women, Whites above Nonwhites, Christians above nonChristians, Straights above Gays.  
Now, at least we can understand 'em, although we don't agree with 'em... And THIS is HOW we got TRUMP. 

We saw further proof, yesterday, that Rudy Giuliani is a complete idiot,

just like I claimed in my post a few days ago. The Repub robot, who gets regular enemas of Red Bull and meth, to fuel his manic arm waving and diarrhea mouth dialogue, 'forgot' about 9-11, which is REALLY strange, cuz he usually can't go more than a few minutes without screaming it.
Rudolph Giuliani, promoting Donald Trump's national security plan, said Monday that in the "eight years before (President Barack) Obama came along, we didn't have any successful radical Islamic terrorist attack in the United States." That's an apparent omission of the largest terror attack in United States history.
"Under those eight years, before Obama came along, we didn't have any successful radical Islamic terrorist attack in the United States. They all started when Clinton and Obama got into office," Giuliani said ahead of Trump's speech on national security.

He's a total idiot. Case closed.....

Monday, August 15, 2016

As I watch the evening news,

I see the Trump sheep say they support him cuz he's 'such a great businessman', although he's NOT. He just uses bankruptcy laws to his advantage. Time after time, leaving the little people 'holding the bag', after he was born with a YUUUGE fortune, and he destroys them.
Then they say, 'He won't be 'beholding' cuz he's using his own money. Total bullshit, as he's trolling Big Money for help, while his own party bails on him, cuz he has ZERO experience,
ALSO, the ONLY economist on his economic team, (which is kinda important), says he has NEVER met The Donald.
Does that matter to the sheep? Not at all. Reality is a foreign concept to those who wanna 'shake it up'.
Bottom line, was gonna use 'logic', but they(R) don't have a clue....

I'm not sure whose wife, at CNBC, Larry Kudlow

has 'naked pictures of', but he's gotta be blackmailing SOMEONE, to keep his job. Sorta like Rick the Dick Santelli, who is TOTALLY wrong for MANY years in a row, you can turn off the sound, and know EXACTLY what he's saying, cuz it's always the same, and totally clueless. Blah blah blah, Ronald Reagan, blah, blah, blah, cut taxes for the rich, blah, blah, trickle down, blah blah, Dems suck, blah, blah, blah, YEA Tea Party!, blah, blah, blah, get rid of ALL regulations, blah, Ronald Reagan, blah blah, recovery not FAST enough, blah, blah.
He's said the SAME thing, and been just as wrong, since his ugly, Repub-apologist mug has been on TV. Whenever I see his face, I imagine he's wearing nothing but a short litle skirt over his knobby knees, cuz he's nothing but a CHEERLEADER for all the failed policies that the Pubs keep trotting out.
Larry Kudlow, a worthless jerk, who lives in and perpetuates the Repub echo chamber.
Reality be damned, just ask 'what would St Ronnie do', is his mantra, and he has the same asnswer for every question. Cut taxes and regulations for Big Money. As if we can't remember 2008 and what happens when the Pubs get their way....
BTW, he's also a GREAT author and pronosticator, 'Bullish On Bush: How George Bush's Ownership Society Will Make America Stronger'. published right before the CRASH of 2008. 
Larry Kudlow, a total joke, just not funny...

The 9 stages of a Trump statement

RANKSTEP
    1
    MAKE AN OUTRAGEOUS STATEMENT
    “You’re getting screwed! Folks, the American people are getting screwed and our leaders in Washington are doing nothing. I am going to shoot the bunny. Bigly.”
    2
    SURROGATES DENY THAT HE SAID IT, OFFER LAME REINTERPRETATIONS
    “In a statement, vice presidential candidate Mike Pence clarified, ‘What Mr. Trump is simply saying is that in this election, we need people who are passionate about the bunny dying to stand up and make their voices heard.’”
    3
    REPUBLICAN LEADERS DENOUNCE STATEMENT, FURTHER 'DISTANCE' THEMSELVES
    “A harried Paul Ryan mostly sidestepped the issue with reporters on Capitol Hill on Tuesday, saying, ‘The important thing is that we are working to enact our agenda for the American people,’ adding, ‘The simple fact is that the bunny would be much worse off with Clinton as president.’”
    4
    BLAME MEDIA FOR REPORTING IT
    Tweet from @realdonaldtrump: “Lying media won’t tell the truth about what I said about the bunny. No trust!”
    5
    ADMIT SAYING IT (TO SEAN HANNITY)
    “Sean, I’ve been saying this all along. We don’t win anymore. I’ll shoot that bunny and it will be tremendous.”
    6
    HUGH HEWITT TRIES TO LAUNDER THE REMARK
    “Look, I understand what you meant when you said you would shoot the bunny. What you mean is--” “In the face, Hugh, I’m gonna shoot the bunny right in the face.”
    7
    SAY IT'S A JOKE
    “Come on. Shoot a bunny? Come on.”
    8
    ULTIMATELY CLAIM IT WILL HELP HIM IN THE POLLS
    “People are talking about me shooting the bunny, Wolf. Really, this has been very good for me.”
    9
    REPEAT
    “Folks, the bunnyy must die!