FamGuyToday by Aunty Fox

exposing Bullshit Mountain Propaganda, and preserving memories, for the 'Rocking Chair Days'.

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Don't know if anyone noticed,

but have really backed off, with my blog here. Kinda crazy, but on the 10 year anniversary of Aunty FOX's FamGuy blog, we were treated to Donald Trump as the president elect.
SOOO, am rethinking a lot, and realize there are AT LEAST 2 America's 'out there', and I am only familiar with one. The educated, semi-affluent world of having choices, with a supportive family group and fun, caring friends. We listen to the 'real' news, and laugh at FOX and the other 'fake news'.
It's hard to imagine how anyone could go over to 'the dark side', and actually believe that FOX/PARP is anything more than the Propaganda Arm of the Repub Party. But they do...
SOOO, in an effort to maintain my sanity, I'm trying to remember an old saying that goes something like..

Help me to change the things I can,
Accept the things and I can't,
And the wisdom to know the difference.

IF, I can realize that 'IT'S OVER'. Trump won. There's nothing I can do about it. I may be able to survive, mentally. Some/many of my friends aren't there yet, and not sure they ever will be.
I could NEVER accept the goofy clown, GW Bush as prez, but we survived BARELY, as he took our economy to the brink of extinction. ($860 BILLION in payoffs, with property values and stocks losing HALF!)
BUT, Trump is MUCH worse. We ALL know that, but many won't admit it.
Donald Trump as prez? You gotta be kidding. BUT, I can't change it, SO, am trying to accept it. Not gonna be easy, as we will look back to the good ol' days of Obama.
Even the 'bubble bound' sheep are gonna FINALLY realize it (two years at MOST), when they realize Donald Trump, (with his 3 AM Tweets) is in charge.
 OMG! Get me another beer...


Tuesday, November 29, 2016

In what should be a surprise to no one,

Thanks Dave.

28 November 16
Just days after picking Betsy DeVos to run the Department of Education, President-elect Donald Trump has tapped another wealthy outsider by naming Joaquin “El Chapo” Guzmán to head the Drug Enforcement Administration.
In an official statement, Trump said that El Chapo’s “tremendous success in the private sector” showed that he has what it takes to “shake things up” at the D.E.A.

Dave also had this 'Letter to Editor' published at the NYT, which I will gladly share here.
\

Dave  Lafayette, CO 1 day ago

Ah, Kevin,

Be careful what you wish for. For you may surely get it. Let's talk again in three or four years, OK?

In the mean time, I'd advise you to firmly buckle your seat belt and ensure that both your seat and tray table are in their fully upright and locked positions. The Captain is a delusional megalomaniac with no flight training, the First Officer is blinded by Biblical myopia and the flight crew are all incompetent sycophants with no relevant experience. Pray they don't inadvertently disarm the exit doors at 35,000 feet.

And this flight (barring Constitutional catastrophes) is scheduled to last four years. The menu in First Class will be filet mignon, lobster and champagne. Passengers in Coach will receive a daily 3 oz. package of peanuts. The inflight movie will be endless reruns of "Citizen Kane".

Happy Landings! (assuming Air Traffic Control hasn't by then been privatized and subsequently subcontracted to some distant Trump cousin who owns the vending machine concession for the Peabody Coal Company).

Although the anti-science clowns(R) claim it's a hoax,

many parts of the world are having to deal with Climate Change, while Big Oil slips YUUUGE money to Pub Congressmen to ignore the reality. Interesting story today about a town in Alaska which will have to be abandoned, soon.
Laid out on a narrow spit of sand between the Tagoomenik River and the Bering Sea, the village of 250 or so people is facing an imminent threat from increased flooding and erosion, signs of a changing climate.
With its proximity to the Arctic, Alaska is warming about twice as fast as the rest of the United States and the state is heading for the warmest year on record. The government has identified at least 31 Alaskan towns and cities at imminent risk of destruction, with Shaktoolik ranking among the top four.

Sunday, November 27, 2016

The Number ONE reason, BY FAR,

given by the sheep who voted for Trump, over Hillary, (according to them), was that Hillary was 'dishonest', BUT, Trump had MORE THAN 'ten to one' easily provable lies, compared to Hillary, beginning with his YUUGE whopper, that (nearly 50% of the sheep still believe) Obama was born in Kenya, and is not a citizen.
And the sheep are 'fine' with this, as the biggest LIAR of modern time takes the office of president, conveniently allowing him to dodge HUNDREDS of lawsuits, while NOT releasing his taxes.
And the Evangelicals say 'Amen'.
I say 'hypocritical jerks(R)', as the 'Jesus people' go for Trump.
RU kidding? Jesus would be 'So Proud'.

Almost quit watching, (while waiting for the Broncos),

when the Panthers were down 24-7 at half time to the (hated) Raiders, but Carol said, 'maybe they'll have a great half-time speech'. And maybe they did, cuz Carolina got 3 TD's in under 9 minutes, and now they are up, 25-24.
GO CAM!
Yuck, the Raiders pulled it out....

Great article in Denver Post this morning,

and may be able to reproduce it here, but don't have it yet.
Basically, it said there are definitely 'Two Americas'. The Red States who gave us Trump, the Crybully, and the rest of the country, SO, we should just split apart, with the Dems getting the Blue States, which include the entire NorthEast, with NYC as as our capital and the entire West Coast, with the Trumpsters getting the Confederacy, Bible Belt and Midwest, less Colorado.
Works for me. You rightwingnuts keep to yourselves and stay away from the rational part of the country, that people with options move TO, instead of FROM, and 'go to on vacation', if/when they can afford it.
Damn, that means I can't go to Kansas, Mississippi or Kentucky when I need a break. BUT, I can live with that, cuz we have NOTHING in common, and you can have your bug infested, high heat/humidity, low education/income, regressive, anti-science, Climate Change denying, literal Bible believing 'garden spots' all to yourselves.
Our country thrives on competition, and I say it's time to compete, to see who provides the best life for it's people. I claim the young and educated will flock to the diversity and economic advantages of Dem Country. You can have your coal mines and high school dropouts.
Just stay out of our Blue States, and try to pay your 'Fair Share' of taxes for a change, instead of sucking up the wealth from those you despise, while cruising Walmart on your Rascal scooters with your food stamps.

I'm no big Rosie O'Donnell fan,

BUT, she doesn't deserve the shitstorm from the rightwingnuts just cuz she says Barron Trump may be autistic.
She begins by saying she has a 3 1/2 yr old autistic daughter, and she recognizes the symptoms. After reading the article and looking at the video I agree with her. There is a STRONG possibility that young Barron, (not that there's anything wrong with it) may be autistic. From his lack of smiles, total lack of communication and not letting anyone touch him, to his movements when clapping (his hands not touching) the type of spasmodic twitching when sitting and his strange walking gait, all suggest he is autistic.
Google it yourself, and look at it with an open mind. Not saying it's good, bad or otherwise. Just VERY possible, and it explains a LOT about his unusual actions.

Wow, Bad news, Good news...

CU didn't play well, in SO many ways, BUT, we won the Pac 12 South, and with a win next week, against Washington, could possibly play for the national championship.
All depends on 'The Committee', but it could happen.
Good job Buffs, winning while having an 'off game'. Due for a good game next week.
YAHOO COLORADO!

Saturday, November 26, 2016

At FamGuy, I'm always here to help,

cuz life is tough, but it's REALLY tough if you're stupid.
For those of us who enjoy living where we get to see the changing of the seasons, we don't really enjoy scraping ice from the windshield, on a cold day. Thankfully, there's an easy method get around this, other than keeping the car in the garage. Just mix 2/3 isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol, with 1/3 water and keep it in a spray bottle. Just spray it on the frosty windshield and VOILA!, no more ice, cuz the freezing temp of the alcohol is WAY below that of water. You're welcome. AND, another hint to 'help the stupid', cuz life is tough enough. 'Don't believe the crap from Bullshit Mountain', cuz they exist for ONE REASON ONLY, and that's to make sure Pubs are elected, no matter what it takes. Again, you're welcome.

We've all heard about the 'Fake News', esp on Facebook,

where MOST people get their news, (believe it or not) and how it was instrumental in this year's election, as anti-Hillary posters made YUUUGE money, while the sheep swallowed the lies, as facts. It helps to explain why SO MANY thought HRC was a YUUGE liar, while FACTS showed that Trump's lies FAR outnumbered hers. We sorta thought it was over, with the election, BUT, yesterday there was a story about 30 minutes of hard-core pornography being accidentally broadcast by CNN. Seems it was Fake News, traced down to a single Tweet (The Donald) and the ONLY major 'news?' organization to 'fall for it' was FOX/PARP, who broadcast it as fact. Rush went crazy with it.
Yup, the King of Fake News, passed on the 'Fake News' to the sheep, who swallowed it, while the 'Real' news actually researched it and discounted it as 'Fake'. Nothing new here, BUT, as we see our new prez and wonder WTF happened?, just remember the sheep who get their news from Facebook and FOX, and what can happen when lies replace facts, among those who don't know or don't CARE what's real, as long as it's anti-Lib.
Nothing new here....

Friday, November 25, 2016

As we watched the Huskers get beat AGAIN

I mentioned that their fans needed a break, and should go to Mexico, for a beach vacation. BUT, for some reason, they like to go to the Pacific side, which isn't even CLOSE, to the best part of Mexico, with Caribbean beaches and perfect sand and water. WHY? Who knows.. Sorta like, 'Why would they vote for Trump?' DUH, They don't have a clue? And they just don't know any better? Bottom line they are Pubs, and you can't expect rational thought...

Hey you rightwingnuts, look at the difference

As we leave a Dem admin, vs the Pubs. Eight years ago, our country was CRASHING in SO many ways. The stock market, home values, energy prices, interest rates, and everything else that makes up out lives. NOW, after 8 years of the Dems in charge, we have the best economy in the world. DUH! Now we enter into Pub world, cuz the sheep 'just needed a YUUGE change'.
 Can you say STUPID? I can..... STUPID SHEEP!

Am I alone here?

There was a tragedy today, as a Colorado State Patrol officer was killed, on I-25. BUT, is that a good reason to shut down the main North-South artery through Colorado for over SIX HOURS while they 'investigate' the obvious? Same old shit. A govt employee is WAY more valuable than a 'regular person', and 'who cares' about the tens of thousands who are inconvenienced, while the govt employees get overtime pay? Same old shit, and I wasn't even involved, BUT, I would be pissed, if I sat in traffic, like SO many, who had their day 'ruined', for something that should have taken 30 minutes, at the most?

Do the rightwingnuts even notice?

The smartest, funniest late-night show hosts, who appeal to a YUUUGE, intelligent audience, (awake after 9:00), ALL hate Donald Trump. Colbert, Kimmel, Fallon, Myers, and EVERYONE except the Bullshit Mountain clowns. Do you rightwingnuts have even a hint of a CLUE? Why do thinking people hate Pubs? Obviously not. Nothing new here, as our country slides into oblivion, after those 'without a clue', listened to and believed FOXNews. RU shittin' me? IF IQ points =electoral college votes....... say Hello! To President Clinton.

Sometimes I'm embarrassed

for liking something, that maybe I shouldn't. But I gotta admit, just started watching 'Shameless', with William H Macy, and I REALLY like it.
Makes me look like 'Dad of the Year', and makes me laugh. Good combo.
Can't believe it took me this long to discover the show that so many are laughing at.

Now what?

Donald Trump will take office as president facing a tsunami of litigation over his business practices and personal behavior. He may have settled the fraud suits involving Trump University, but at least 75 other lawsuits are underway against him or his companies, according to USA Today. Its investigation found more than 3,500 lawsuits involving the president elect.
Should be fun, and sickening, to watch, as the fraudulent huckster, voted in by the clueless, drags the country down to his level.

Thursday, November 24, 2016

FIle it under 'Are you kidding me?'/Who believes this crap?

Oh yeah, the sheep, who swallow it whole, listening to FOX PARP, who is SO biased they are off the chart, BUT, they claim THEY are the one and only source of truth.

Fox News host Sean Hannity called Politico, CNN, NBC, CBS, ABC and The New York Times "biased and corrupt" on Wednesday.

Sean Hannity rips basically every outlet other than Fox as 'fake news'

As we kiss our country good-bye,

my buddy Dave puts it into words that help to explain 'what happened?'
If there is a single sentence that characterizes the election, it is this: “He says the things I’m thinking.” That may be what is so terrifying. Who knew that so many tens of millions of white Americans were thinking unconscionable things about their fellow Americans? Who knew that tens of millions of white men felt so emasculated by women and challenged by minorities? Who knew that after years of seeming progress on race and gender, tens of millions of white Americans lived in seething resentment, waiting for a demagogue to arrive who would legitimize their worst selves and channel them into political power?

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

In my continuing quest,

to compare/contraast Dems and Pubs, this just in:
After 8 years of Pub rule, the country was in a rapidly accelerating downward spiral under GW and The Dick, as the Dubya was booted out of town with a 22% approval rating.
NOW, after 8 years of Dem leadership we have an economy that is the envy of the world and Obama, with a record 59% approval rating (as of today), is handing over the reins of a country that has been steadily improving since taking over from a disastrous Repub administration.
YUUUGE difference...

Hard to believe, but I'm gonna take some advice,

from a Repub. Don't remember who said it, but some old Pub said something like, 'If you're gonna be raped, just lay back and enjoy it'.
I'm looking at the next 4 years as a rape-job, SO, in my effort to maintain my sanity, I'm gonna TRY to look for SOME good. Today's headlines say Trump is backing off on prosecuting Hillary, dumping the Paris Climate Accord proposals, and is re-thinking his stance on torture. Wow, that's a start.
And, he's supposedly looking at Mitt Romney as Sec of State. Plus, he hasn't appointed 'America's Moron', Rudy Giuliani to any position of power, YET.
SO, I'm just gonna lay back and enjoy it, cuz SO FAR, it's not as bad as I thought it would be, and, I just realized something tha gives me hope. Trump's NOT really a Republican. He ran against them nearly as much as he ran against the Dems. The Repub establishment hated him during the primaries, and MANY of them refused to support him, SO, he's got that going for him.

Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Check 'em out

these Medal of Freedom winners have one thing in common. They hate Trump. Hmm, I wonder why? Maybe they are intelligent?
Among those getting the Presidential Medal of Freedom were actors Tom Hanks, Robert De Niro, Robert Redford and Cicely Tyson.
Michael Jordan and Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, two of the best basketball players ever, were also among the honorees.
Bruce Springsteen and Diana Ross were recognized for their music.
Other honorees included philanthropists Bill and Melinda Gates, comedian Ellen DeGeneres and broadcaster Vin Scully.

Sharing a 'reply' here,

to a buddy who realized there is a lot of 'fake news' out there, and it helped to elect The Donald.

As soon as you mentioned Fake News I automatically thought of FOXNews, or Bullshit Mountain as Jon and I refer to them. My blog, Aunty Fox, just celebrated it's 10 year Anniversary this month and my msg hasn't changed one iota. FOXCrap is BULLSHIT, wrapped in a glitzy 'news?' format, with blonde bimbos, and MOSTLY legitimate programming. 
I refer to it as FOX/PARP (Propaganda Arm of the Repub Party), and the $100 mil PAID by Murdoch/AIles to Legally Lie to the Lemmings was the best political money EVER SPENT, if you want to take over a country, by preaching to the sheep who don''t have a clue.  BUT, they vote. Along the way FOX hi-jacked the Evangelicals, I have no idea HOW, but I know why. They are easily controlled sheep who don't require things like facts or logic. PERFECT receptacles for FOX bullshit.

A tip o' the hat to Murdoch/Ailes, (although Roger has temporarily lost some power), and their ultimate prize, President Donald J Trump. Who da thunk?
PS The Donald is pushing DOCTOR Ben Carson for head of HUD, Housing and Urban Development. RU kidding?

Wow, I love my new (reflashed) phone

Totally wiped clean, with a new, large SD card for all my music and pics that took up so much storage. Used it to do tix for 'Fantastic Beasts' that was amazing, but just a TAD too long. Lots of great characters, incl Eddie Redmane and Ron Perlman....

This is great news, in SO many ways,

Despite fears that dementia rates were going to explode as the population grows older and fatter, and has more diabetes and high blood pressure, a large nationally representative survey has found the reverse. Dementia is actually on the wane. And when people do get dementia, they get it at older and older ages.
The new study found that the dementia rate in Americans 65 and older fell by 24 percent over 12 years, to 8.8 percent in 2012 from 11.6 percent in 2000. That trend is “statistically significant and impressive,” said Samuel Preston, a demographer at the University of Pennsylvania who was not associated with the study.
One out of eleven is still a YUUUGE number of people, but, to see it going down is definitely good news, although the number of people voting for Trump is counter-intuitive.

Monday, November 21, 2016

Good article in The Atlantic,

about dealing with 'stupid people'.
It is mean-spirited to make fun of a person with an IQ of 85, BUT it is 'fair game' to take on those of normal or above-average intelligence who deny climate change, evolution, science, the historical record and other fact-based realities.
Ditto, those who believe in gay conversion therapy, withholding medical treatment from gravely ill children and the literal belief of religious texts.
BUT, what other word than stupid should one apply to those who hold counter-factual beliefs that they refuse to hold up the light of intellectual scrutiny?

Think about it... 

'Twas a good day, cuz I got a new phone.

Well, not REALLY new, cuz my hardware was fine, BUT, I got my phone 'reflashed', after it was wiped clean, got a new Sim card, a high capacity SD card and got all the new software.
Looking good, so far....

After Trump's victory,

that wouldn't have been possible without the 'Evangelicals', many are beginning to question their 'beliefs'. I realize sheep need a shepherd, but this is ridiculous...

For the first time in my life, I feel compelled to reject my community’s unquestioned political alignment with the G.O.P. and challenge my fellow evangelicals to reconsider.

Check it out:
https://www.blogger.com/blogger.g?blogID=37429135#editor/target=post;postID=3564707882110089806

Sunday, November 20, 2016

A few facts about Jeff Sessions, our next Atty Gen, from Wikipedia

 Sessions said he thought the Ku Klux Klan was "OK until I found out they smoked pot". 

Sessions supported the Iraq War, and a proposed national amendment to ban same-sex marriage.

Sessions was born in Selma, Alabama on December 24, 1946,[1] the son of Jefferson Beauregard Sessions, Jr.

Sessions' office investigated the 1981 killing of Michael Donald, a young African-American man who was murdered in Mobile, Alabama by a pair of Ku Klux Klan members.[11][12] Session's office did not prosecute the case, but both men were arrested and convicted.[13]

Asst AL Atty GenThomas Figures said that Sessions had called him "boy," He also testified that "Mr. Sessions admonished me to 'be careful what you say to white folks.'"[25]

Because of his alleged racism, Sessions became only the second nominee to the federal judiciary in 48 years whose nomination was killed by the Senate Judiciary Committee.[22]

In 2005, Sessions spoke at a rally in Washington, D.C. in favor of the War in Iraq organized in opposition to an anti-war protest held the day before. Sessions said of the anti-war protesters: "The group who spoke here the other day did not represent the American ideals of freedom, liberty and spreading that around the world. I frankly don't know what they represent, other than to blame America first."[43] The same year, he opposed legislation by Senator John McCain prohibiting the US military from engaging in torture; the amendment passed 90-9.[44]

Many say his main qualification is that Sessions was an early supporter of the presidential candidacy of Donald Trump.37] Sessions donned a "Make America Great Again" cap at a Trump rally in August 2015. 

Sessions is against legalizing cannabis for either recreational or medicinal use. "I’m a big fan of the DEA", he said during a hearing with the Senate Judiciary Committee.[76] Sessions was "heartbroken" and found "it beyond comprehension" when President Obama claimed that cannabis is not as dangerous as alcohol.[77]

And so it continues, in the Trump-era.

Interesting Denver Post stories this morning, incl:

One of the best lines from the campaign was from Charles Krauthammer(R), who was (is?) no Trump fan. 'We've entered an alternate universe where facts don't matter, history and logic have disappeared'. Oh really? Disagree? Then look at prez-elect Trump. Case closed....

Cartoon of two Dems talking... 'Our next candidate needs to be more like Trump, 'an Outsider'
'who runs a business empire', 'and is a TV star', 'who says questionable things and loves to Tweet', 'and is totally unqualified'.
Our next Prez....... Kim Kardashian!

Others incl: 'How Could So Many Evangelical Christians Support Donald Trump?',
Answer in a nutshell,...'I can't defend my people, I barely recognize them'.


As so many of us look back and think

WTF happened?, and HOW did it happen, as our country elected (GULP!) Donald Trump as president. We find that MOST people get their news from Facebook, (unbelievable, but apparently true), and that MOST of the sites that received the majority of 'hits', were Fake News sites, overwhelming anti-Dem. Apparently, a cottage industry in Eastern Europe consists of creating 'fake' stories and presenting them in a believable package, such as The Denver Guardian newspaper. If you make the article somewhat believable, with a hint of outrageousness, the Facebook sheep will pass it on to other sheep in their echo chamber, and voila, you get PAID, on the number of 'hits' your story gets.
Many of the anti-Hillary pieces were traced back to a single town in Macedonia, where over a hundred 'journalists' cranked out hit pieces against the Dems, and made tons of money for their efforts.
That helps to explain why so many people were/are SO anti-Hillary, whose YUUUGE mistakes were not waiting in the Bushes with an AR-15, outside one of her over 270 embassies around the world, in BENGHAZI! where four Americans were killed. The right conveniently forgot the SIXTY that were killed while GW was prez, with ZERO investigation.
Plus, she had a private server, which we all know by now, is grounds for crucifiction. BUT, the Facebookers read and believed dozens of 'Fake' news stories that they swallowed, and along with the steady stream from FOX/PARP, assured them that HRC was the devil incarnate, who lied as much or more than The Donald.
AND, the 'real' news sites, bending over backward so they wouldn't seem biased, (sorta like FOX?), tried include some kind of balance, when Trump had 5 new whoppers or embarrassing revelations every day.
Now, as the feeling of numbness becomes more of a 'soul abandonment', those of us who are wondering 'WTF just happened?' are able to understand, a little better, how important it is to get 'real' news, and how many 'JUST DON'T CARE.'
Stephen Colbert Rips Facebook For Restricting Fake News After Trump Win

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Wow, great game today

CU beat Wash St, as Sefo Liufau, bested Luke Falk in a battle of big-time QB's. Both could end up in the NFL, but Sefo had 100 yds rushing and 345 passing in a BIG win. And, the GOES-R satellite had a successful launch, SO, a great day for Boulder.
Even better after the pre-game special that featured the Wash St coach as a YUUUGE buddy of The Donald. YAHOO!
Football is BACK, for CU and the Buffs, as we ponder the Apocalypse... 

Steve Bannon, Trump's alt-right pick

as his top 'advisor', is at least candid and realistic as he
addresses 'power', although I think Stalin and Satan
may be upset, by their inclusion with The Dick.
 Bannon seems unbothered by the response to his 
selection.
"Darkness is good," Bannon told The Hollywood 
Reporter's Michael Wolff. "Dick Cheney. Darth 
Vader. Satan. That's power. 
And so it continues, as our country moves
inexorably to the Dark Side.

Friday, November 18, 2016

The Donald appts Sessions, obvious racist, to Atty Gen

This just in, from Bullshit Mountain,

and Sean Hannity, who purchased a painting of Obama stomping on the Constitution, and wants Trump to hang it in the White House. The 'talent' at FOX has listed 5 reasons why Hillary lost, BUT, the unprecedented actions by James Comey(R), FBI stooge who changed the momentum, message and thrust of the last, most important week of campaigning, wasn't one of them. Commenting on the BOMBSHELL he lobbed into the fray just makes Dems 'whiners', according to FOX/PARP.
And, they conveniently forgot the 4% of voters that were siphoned from the Dems by Gary (Ralph Nader) Johnson.
5 reasons Hillary lost (no, she can't blame Comey)

Thursday, November 17, 2016

As we look forward(?) to President Trump,

SO many of us wonder, WTF happened? Well, here's part of it, in easy to understand stats. Most (over 50%) people get their news from social media. The most popular, by FAR, being Facebook. Of those stories MOST visited, over 50% were FALSE, and by far, most were pro-Trump or anti-Hillary.
If I believed that crap, and/or FOXNews, I'd hate Hillary and vote to the Orange One also.
BUT, I get my news from 'real' sources.
Helps to explain how my country got hi-jacked though....
PS, Now that it's too late, Mark Zuckerberg promises no to let it happen again, although he says it would cost him advertising revenue. Thanks, Mark.

FINALLY!, on Nov 17th,

we are getting our first snowfall of the season. The second latest EVER, after a high of 80 yesterday, which broke all kinds of records, incl the Dust Bowl years. The anti-science clowns(R), deny climate change, even after 2016 is going into the record book as the warmest EVER, since records have been kept, continuing a string that includes 16 out of 17 years, and counting.
And now, these jerks are gonna be in charge of the EPA and all efforts to help/control the ever increasing problems. They(R) (financed by YUUUGE Big Oil contributions) deny what 97% of climatologists claim, nearly always starting with, 'I'm no scientist, BUT', and the sheep fall in line, cuz some Yahoo(R) brings a snowball into Congress in an effort to refute the scientists.
Yup, this year it was Nov 17 for the first snow, while wildfires are scorching the Southeast and California is in an on-going, crippling drought.
Trump's response? Withdrawing from the world-wide 'Climate Conference', cancelling all the hard-fought-for treaties, and promising to bring back King Coal, even though natural gas is cheaper and MUCH cleaner.
And so it begins...

One of the most intelligent, and funniest people out there

is Jon Stewart, who picked a lousy time to retire from Comedy Central and The Daily Show, right before the campaign got started. I saw Charlie Rose do the first post-election interview with Jon this morning.
Stewart 'nailed it' on several issues, the first being the MAIN reason Trump won. For the last eight years the Pubs have been doing everything humanly possible to obstruct anything and everything Obama and the Dems tried to do, including denying funds for much-needed infrastructure and all building projects, EXCEPT for the bloated military, and even when something like Obamacare got through, they messed it up SO bad, (it was supposed to be single-payer, like Medicare) that it was doomed from the beginning. THEN, they sat back and claimed 'govt is broken', had FOXNews catapult the propaganda, along with crucifying Hillary, non-stop, for BENGHAZI! and her 'private server', and were rewarded for BREAKING the govt, then claiming 'the govt is broken'.
Trump correctly saw the sheep in disarray and jumped into the fray, with his simplistic views, name calling and total nastiness. The sheep LOVED it, and with the help of the Evangelicals (RUkidding?) hi-jacked the Pubs and ultimately the country.
As Stewart said, Trump's not really a Republican, but they are gonna reap the rewards, from Trump AND the obstruction they caused for 8 years, with policies like holding up over a thousand much needed judicial appointments, including the Supreme Court. Now, Donald Trump gets to shape the future of our country. It's enough to make me sick when I allow myself to think about.
Donald Trump, in charge of the (un)United States of America, and it's direction for decades. Absolutely sickening....

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

A sample from my buddy, Dave Hardy (no, not in the pic)

who can't begin to accept that Donald J Trump is president-elect of our country. It has made him physically sick. Compared to Dave, I'm handling this disaster very well. It only make me figuratively sick, so far, cuz I'm in denial. Thanks, Dave

RE: What a Trump America Can Learn from a Berlusconi Italy (B. Severgnini - NYT - 11/15/16)

Remember Italy’s prime minister Silvio Berlusconi?  The flamboyant business tycoon with the boorish manners, crude behavior towards women and inability to distinguish his vast business interests from affairs of state?  The one who made Italy the laughingstock of all of Europe (as well as here in America)?

Well, the author of the guest column below from yesterday’s Times is an Italian journalist who remembers how embarrassed and humiliated Italians were when they suffered the slings and arrows of world opinion regarding their clownish PM.  And he has some friendly advice for Americans, now that we’re the country with the preposterous clown masquerading as a serious head of state.  His most important advice is that we Americans should not “give Trump the benefit of the doubt” – because we will be duped and disappointed.  If our new president walks like a pig, grunts like a pig, wallows in mud like a pig and craps all over everything like a pig – he’s a pig.  Get used to it.
http://www.nytimes.com/2016/11/16/opinion/what-a-trump-america-can-learn-from-a-berlusconi-italy.html

Trump's first official act was to replace the Bald Eagle, as our country's symbol

As we do the post-mortem on the election and our country,

one overwhelming fact continues to explain WHY nearly 50% of our country went over, 'to the dark side', and decided to throw a brick through the window, in a protest that will change the world like nothing before it. FOXNews 'fired up' disaffected voters, who decided they 'needed a change' although our economy, after 8 years of Dem leadership, was the envy of the world. It's like having a problem with a Dr. and deciding your next surgery should be done by a plumber. WTF are you thinking? Follow-up with those who sent our nation down the sewer shows one overwhelming fact.
One of the main narratives that Democratic leaders
 and pundits have used to explain Hillary Clinton's
shocking defeat is that President-elect Donald Trump
tapped into the belief many Americans have that life
isn't as good as it used to be.
Trump's campaign slogan, repeated countless times
 in the last year and a half, was to "make America
 great again," suggesting that the nation has lost the
 greatness it once had. SOOO, the sheep rolled the
 dice, discounting the probability of throwing CRAPS.
 Good luck , suckers, as you sit and wait for your
coal mining and manufacturing jobs to come back,
 just cuz the Orange One told you they would.

As we watch our country crumble beneath our feet

one of the surest signs of the Apocalypse is the thought of (OMG!) Rudy Giuliani as Sec of State, although getting him out of the country is preferable to him being (OMG!) Atty Gen. I am not alone in this thinking.
World leaders watching America make a shift under Donald Trump fall into two broad camps: those who hope that the United States will muddle through the next four years, an inexperienced president notwithstanding, and those who are eager to see Washington’s international standing and influence unravel.
The latter outcome could be averted if Mr. Trump selects an experienced and conscientious leader as his top diplomat. That would require appointing someone other than Rudy Giuliani, whose experience in world-wide diplomacy includes foreign business interests and some paid speeches.

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

And so it begins,

Although we taxpayers already subsidize the 'Defense' contractors who suck up more $$$ than than the next TEN countries combined, that's just not enough for the Pubs, who've never met a weapons system or war they didn't LOVE.

Our military is no longer large enough, strong enough or modern enough to keep America safe

It was close, and the final vote just came in

bars in the Denver area will be able to offer a 'pot friendly' area for customers, if they meet a few requirements. Not sure if it's good or bad, BUT, I know it's WAY better than sending people to jail for enjoying a natural (God given?) plant.
You think that might help our economy to continue growing? Move to Colorado or to Oklahoma, where they'll send your ass to jail for a joint. Pub vs Dem. One is the future and the other is the past.
Nothing new here....


Yahoo! the markets are UP!, but why??

The Dow jump has been lead by oil and finance, cuz the Pubs are in charge and they will be able to 'rape and pillage' the American consumers, while the Big Wigs make HUUUGE profits. It's the Repub way. Say good bye to low interest rates.
Oh yeah, pharmaceutical stocks are WAY up, cuz they will ALSO be able to name their own price, while those who NEED meds are SCREWED! Welcome to the end of the world, unless you are Big Oil, Big Money or Big Pharma.
Bend over and kiss your ass good bye, 'little people' ignorami who voted for Trump. I'ts all about enriching the 1%. 

Some interesting headlines, from 2017

Trump gets in Twitter war with Jesus, after Donald says he prefers Messiahs who DON'T get crucified
By mid Sept we already see THIRD first lady
Playboy Magazine brings back full nudity after pressure from POTUS
ISIS abandons plans to destroy US, saying Trump is doing fine job
Trumps allegations of rigged election found to be true

The same jerks(R) who fought Obama's EVERY move

to stimulate the economy through infrastructure and other job projects, are now jumping on the Trump bandwagon as he says he's gonna do the EXACT same thing Obama and the Dems tried SO hard to get done. Total HYPOCRITES with a capital H. But, nothing new here....
AND, the same jerks who fought EVERY economic policy saying 'we can't afford it', are going 'full speed ahead', with plans to cut taxes and increase spending on defense (already the most bloated BY FAR on the planet), and all their other pet projects. What is it called when you SAY one thing, then DO something totally different?
Oh yeah, HYPOCRITE, which is another word for Republican.... Sorta like Evangelicals for Trump.
And in other 'hypocrisy' news, Mike Pence, who crucified Hillary for not releasing her private emails is fighting a court order that he release some of his private emails involved in a court case. Same old shit from the same 'bad actors'.

Monday, November 14, 2016

File it under WTF?

Sean Hannity, prince of Bullshit Mountain, is bitchin' and saying some news outlets should be barred from Trump White House cuz they are 'biased'. I can't begin to explain that kid of ignorance/irony. FOXNews and Hannity. What a joke.

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Have been watching 60 Minutes,

and the first interview with our president-elect. I think it's going better than I thought it would. Seems like a lot of his bluster during the campaign is somewhat diminished. He's backing off on some his major issues,which he needed to do, and some of his stuff I actually agree with, BUT, his transition people, as he 'drains the swamp', are the slimiest swamp creatures we've ever seen.
Like I've said, I go back and forth, from being enraged, to numbness to a hopeful acceptance that 'I can't change it', so... Bottom line, I can't believe he was elected, and I think it sucks that Comey played such a large part, first with his 'extremely careless' BS, then with crucial timing, he totally changed the direction of the election during the most critical part, but, it's over, although in a way, it's just begun.

Yahoo! Broncos win, AT New Orleans

Great game, with YUUUGE momentum changes. Really fun to watch. Just when you think you've seen it all, the Broncos block an extra point, in the last minute and run it back for two, to win by two.
Amazing game.... That's why I LOVE sports, esp when my team wins, sorta like the Buffs at AZ last night. Yahoo!
Takes my mind off President-elect Trump. OMG!

One of favorite musicians just died

Leon Russell passed away at the age of 74.
He wrote Joe Cocker's "Delta Lady" and in 1969 put together Cocker's "Mad Dogs and Englishmen" tour, which spawned a documentary film and a hit double album.
As a musician, primarily a pianist, he played on The Beach Boys' "California Girls" and landmark "Pet Sounds" album, Jan and Dean's "Surf City," the Ronettes' "Be My Baby," and the Byrds' "Mr. Tambourine Man." He also played guitar and bass.
Russell produced and played on recording sessions for Bob Dylan, Frank Sinatra, Ike and Tina Turner, the Rolling Stones and many others. He arranged the Turners' "River Deep, Mountain High."
He recorded hit songs himself like "Tight Rope" and "Lady Blue" and participated in "The Concert for Bangla Desh."
The Best of Leon Russell is one of my favorite all-time albums, and our 'crew' even had a dance routine worked out for 'Get Back to the Island'. Not sure why, but this one really hurts....

Saturday, November 12, 2016

I thought I could get over it,

but I can't. I look at Trump and think about all he's said and done, being elected cuz the FBI, Russia and the 'Evangelicals' teamed up to put the Orange Clown in power, I can't move past it.
My country has been hijacked and the next few years are gonna be a continual spiral into the ground.
What kind of sick mind could look at Donald Trump and say, 'Yup, I want HIM for president?' We saw what GW did to us and now he looks GOOD in comparison.
UNbelievable, and I don't think our nation can survive it.
Where do I sign up for the revolution?

There are SO MANY of us that are just SICK about the election,

but I haven't seen anyone 'put it into words', like the San Antonio Spurs coach, Greg Popovich.

http://www.aol.com/article/sports/2016/11/12/gregg-popovich-goes-on-lengthy-rant-over-trumps-election-im/21604630/?icid=maing-grid7%7Cmain5%7Cdl16%7Csec3_lnk3%26pLid%3D145856693_htmlws-main-bb

Gregg Popovich goes on lengthy rant over Trump's election: 'I'm sick to my stomach'

He said he's "disgusted" that voters were willing to brush aside Trump's "xenophobic, homophobic, racist, misogynistic" language during his campaign.
"It leaves me wondering where I've been living, and with whom I'm living," he said.
We would have scolded our kids. We would have had discussions until we were blue in the face trying to get them to understand these things. He is in charge of our country. That's disgusting."
It makes me feel so badly that the country is willing to be that intolerant and not understand the empathy that's necessary to understand other group's situations. I'm a rich white guy, and I'm sick to my stomach thinking about it. I can't imagine being a Muslim right now, or a woman, or an African American, a Hispanic, a handicapped person. How disenfranchised they might feel. And for anyone in those groups that voted for him, it's just beyond my comprehension how they ignore all of that. My final conclusion is, my big fear is — we are Rome."